+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Need Help: Agfa Xcalibur and Apogee Installation

  1. #1
    PRC Member DoctorBlade is on a distinguished road DoctorBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts

    Need Help: Agfa Xcalibur and Apogee Installation

    Hi everybody.

    Does anyone know if there is a service utility to install plate parameters and configurations for the Xcalibur with Apogee? Are the plate parameters configurable using the Apogee software? If a third party software is used, say a Navigator - will the plate calibration and configuration be done on the Navigator RIP or do we need an engineer from Agfa.

    Thank you in advance to someone who can provide the information.
    Last edited by DoctorBlade; 06-18-2011 at 09:30 PM. Reason: title change

  2. #2
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts

    Xcalibur Installation

    Hello DoctorBlade,

    in my configuration I use the Printdrive with Apogeex.
    There is a console called xcalibur console this you have to install on a computer with the apis board and a serial connection to the xcalibur. Then start the console and boot the xcalibur and insert the plates do you want to have e.g. 1030x735mm.
    With the printdrive make a device with the devicemanger(Film/platesetter)
    In the media database insert the same plate sizes and names e.g. 1030x785mm. note there is a bug with inch and mm. the values must be exakt the same e.g. 1030,235mm x785,123mm. ( I insert the inch values also first than changing to mm.)
    Bring the xcalibur online in the PrintdrivePilot, if everything is ok you get a green button and in the mediatab all platesizes are recognized.
    Install the Printdrive Connection on your ApogeeX system with the installer and reboot apogeex. Insert the name of the Printdrive hostname in the printdrive configuration tab and reboot the Printdrive TP. You will get errors from ApogeeX to install the media you hade made in the Printdrive, follow the instructions.
    In the mediatab of the Printdrive TP you must now see the platesizes([email protected]), perhaps you have to install the sizes in the outputsizes tab.
    Note than you have to make a Punchcalibration,too!!!
    Have a look in the manuals, because it did this years a go(Not every day i need a new platesize.
    I hop that will help you
    MrApogee

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to MrApogee For This Useful Post:

  4. #3
    PRC Member DoctorBlade is on a distinguished road DoctorBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts

    Manual

    Hi Mr. Apogee

    Do you have the manuals or do you know where I can get or download one? I appreciate your help, many thanks.

  5. #4
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts

    Manuals

    Hello Doctor Blade,
    you must find the Administrator Manuals in the ApogeeX 50 and Printdrive Threads by downloading it completely.
    I´m sorry but I´m going to hollyday this week, so I can look for other manuals when I´m back again.
    Kind regards
    MrApogee

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to MrApogee For This Useful Post:

  7. #5
    PRC Member toy_down will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 31 Times in 21 Posts

    Agfa Print Drive

    Can you share this app with me?

    I need it to send ibit tiff to my xcalibur 45

    Thanks

  8. #6
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts

    Printdrive

    Quote Originally Posted by toy_down View Post
    Can you share this app with me?

    I need it to send ibit tiff to my xcalibur 45

    Thanks
    Hello Friend,
    the PD Software you can find here in the forum try the search button...
    Do you have an Apogee Workflow?
    Whats the connection to your xcalibur today?(Old Taipan?)
    Kind Regards
    MrApogee

  9. #7
    Junior Member EBewiz is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 19 Times in 7 Posts
    If the Config of OCT is correct, you can screen from the apogee (need the correct xCalibur TP in apogee).
    TP can read the plate information from the OCT.

  10. #8
    PRC Member toy_down will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 31 Times in 21 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MrApogee View Post
    Hello Friend,
    the PD Software you can find here in the forum try the search button...
    Do you have an Apogee Workflow?
    Whats the connection to your xcalibur today?(Old Taipan?)
    Kind Regards
    MrApogee
    Hello Mr Apogee

    I buy only xcalibur, without software.

    I have only the machine and board to communication with this.

    Can you help me what softwares i need to do plates with 1bit tiff generated from Prinergyevo.

    Thanks

  11. #9
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by toy_down View Post
    Hello Mr Apogee

    I buy only xcalibur, without software.

    I have only the machine and board to communication with this.

    Can you help me what softwares i need to do plates with 1bit tiff generated from Prinergyevo.

    Thanks
    Hello toy_town,

    you can use ApogeePrePress with the openconnect option.
    Here you setup a hotfolder and put your 1 bit files in it.
    Apogee will pick them up and you can impose the files.
    Hope that this help you
    Kind Regards
    MrApogee

  12. #10
    PRC Member toy_down will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 31 Times in 21 Posts

    direct output

    Quote Originally Posted by MrApogee View Post
    Hello toy_town,

    you can use ApogeePrePress with the openconnect option.
    Here you setup a hotfolder and put your 1 bit files in it.
    Apogee will pick them up and you can impose the files.
    Hope that this help you
    Kind Regards
    MrApogee
    I need a direct output, because the 1bit tiff file is imposed.

    I need only a connection with the CTP.

    Is the same way?

    Thanks.

  13. Your ad here

  14. #11
    PRC Member toy_down will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 31 Times in 21 Posts

    Old Taipan RIP

    Mr Apogee

    In this case, you recommend to use a old Taipan RIP?

    This system is more light....

    I have a 2.0 version, this version connect with this CTP? Xcalibur 45?

    Thanks

  15. #12
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by toy_down View Post
    I need a direct output, because the 1bit tiff file is imposed.

    I need only a connection with the CTP.

    Is the same way?

    Thanks.
    Sorry you don´t tell that the 1 bit files are already imposed...
    Here the best and simpliest way is to use a Printdrive.
    Setup a Server with Printdrive Series 3 Update F Service Pack 4.
    Insert your Apis Board and connect to your X45.
    Setup the Plates you need with the mediamanager and the OCT Console.
    Make or more Hotfolder on your Printdriveserver and share them.
    Setup the openconnect input with the device manager(See in the manuals with s you will need e.g. barco tif harelquin...)
    This is very fast and you are also able to shift your 1 bit files for the gripper, also Printdrive lets you making CIP 3 files for your press with the Inkdrive option.
    Hope this will help you
    Kind Regards
    MrApogee

  16. #13
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by toy_down View Post
    Mr Apogee

    In this case, you recommend to use a old Taipan RIP?

    This system is more light....

    I have a 2.0 version, this version connect with this CTP? Xcalibur 45?

    Thanks
    Sorry, but this is not a good way for this you will like to do, see my other answer.
    Also I don´t think Series 2 will not run with a x45.
    Series 3 Workflow would run...
    I used a complete Series 3 workflow until 2007 with Pilot, Taipan, Printdrive and X45 and it was so easy to use.(Using PDF Files NOT 1 bit files)
    Hope this will help you
    Kind Regards
    MrApogee

  17. #14
    PRC Member toy_down will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 31 Times in 21 Posts

    PrintDrive, Taipan Pilot

    Quote Originally Posted by MrApogee View Post
    Sorry, but this is not a good way for this you will like to do, see my other answer.
    Also I don´t think Series 2 will not run with a x45.
    Series 3 Workflow would run...
    I used a complete Series 3 workflow until 2007 with Pilot, Taipan, Printdrive and X45 and it was so easy to use.(Using PDF Files NOT 1 bit files)
    Hope this will help you
    Kind Regards
    MrApogee
    Mr Apogee,

    Can you share with me your printdrive and your taipan series3?

    I have a apogeex 8 that our friend Liandri share with us, and the Taipan Series 2.

    Sorry my ignorance. I only work with screeen and Kodak systems.

    Can I send a PM to talk to you?

  18. #15
    PRC Member toy_down will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 31 Times in 21 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MrApogee View Post
    Sorry you don´t tell that the 1 bit files are already imposed...
    Here the best and simpliest way is to use a Printdrive.
    Setup a Server with Printdrive Series 3 Update F Service Pack 4.
    Insert your Apis Board and connect to your X45.
    Setup the Plates you need with the mediamanager and the OCT Console.
    Make or more Hotfolder on your Printdriveserver and share them.
    Setup the openconnect input with the device manager(See in the manuals with s you will need e.g. barco tif harelquin...)
    This is very fast and you are also able to shift your 1 bit files for the gripper, also Printdrive lets you making CIP 3 files for your press with the Inkdrive option.
    Hope this will help you
    Kind Regards
    MrApogee

    What is OCT Console?

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Agfa Apogee X
    By mussosoft in forum General Chat
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 08-03-2016, 08:55 PM
  2. Installation prinergy
    By dosick in forum PDF & Workflow
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 03-26-2016, 08:11 AM
  3. Rip Apogee X for CTP Agfa Galileo VS4
    By neopay in forum Requests
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-23-2012, 09:12 PM
  4. Agfa Palladio and Apogee PDF
    By tekcontrol in forum PDF & Workflow
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-17-2011, 09:11 AM
  5. Agfa Apogee software
    By roland030 in forum Requests
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-15-2011, 11:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts