+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Lotem 800 II Quantum - "Rcon starup failed.. timeout

  1. #1
    Junior Member thevath is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Lotem 800 II Quantum - "Rcon starup failed.. timeout

    Rcon startup failed... time out at the beginning (ms-dos) and lotem application crashes..
    New install.. 800 II quantum TH2 head.

    Any suggestion is appreciated
    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Junior Member thevath is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Rcon startup failed.. timeout

    could it be related to com7 setup for the TMCE board somewhere on the lotem registry?

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to thevath For This Useful Post:

  4. #3
    Junior Member eltonnallb is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    How to Recovery Com7

    Hello Dear Frıends if u have problem with com7 plz make one controll to the maın board on the computer on lotem i was problems with the same problem and i will recovered by the connectıon port com to the bord ıs not problem about regısters but only to chack the port comps baceouse ıs on one slot for port com-s.
    Quote Originally Posted by thevath View Post
    could it be related to com7 setup for the TMCE board somewhere on the lotem registry?

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to eltonnallb For This Useful Post:

  6. #4
    Junior Member thevath is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Rcon startup failed.. timeout

    Quote Originally Posted by eltonnallb View Post
    Hello Dear Frıends if u have problem with com7 plz make one controll to the maın board on the computer on lotem i was problems with the same problem and i will recovered by the connectıon port com to the bord ıs not problem about regısters but only to chack the port comps baceouse ıs on one slot for port com-s.
    Thanks eltonnallb for you reply.

    I'm not quite get what you were saying. Please correct me if i am wrong.
    The problem was not with registry? Was it the connection problem on the TMCE board? please let me know. Thanks again.

  7. #5
    Member carlossc73 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by thevath View Post
    Thanks eltonnallb for you reply.

    I'm not quite get what you were saying. Please correct me if i am wrong.
    The problem was not with registry? Was it the connection problem on the TMCE board? please let me know. Thanks again.
    your problem is faulty serial port that gives you com7 and 8 but the real problem is that the one with the problem is your cpu

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to carlossc73 For This Useful Post:

  9. #6
    Junior Member tommytac78 will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 53 Times in 13 Posts
    The reason of this error is the MCE board can not communicate with TH2.
    1. Check thermal head cable and laser interlock.
    2. You can check TH2 is working OK by service shell software.

    Good Luck.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to tommytac78 For This Useful Post:

  11. #7
    Member JohnQ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by thevath View Post
    Rcon startup failed... time out at the beginning (ms-dos) and lotem application crashes..
    New install.. 800 II quantum TH2 head.

    Any suggestion is appreciated
    Thanks,
    Problem with your computer internal boot failure. The problem are always or just sometime?
    Issue: re-install or check the hard disk.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to JohnQ For This Useful Post:

  13. #8
    Junior Member thevath is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    issue was fixed,
    One of the RS232 port was faulty on the PC COM Serial Card.
    we were able to figure out by swapping the Com7 with Com8 Cable and changing the .bat file on the Rcon folder.

    Thank you all for your suggestions
    Last edited by thevath; 10-26-2014 at 08:47 PM.

  14. #9
    Junior Member Opusmx is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    check the port configuration

    hello there this problem its port configuration or need change de cpu
    good look

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 84
    Last Post: 12-14-2015, 08:38 PM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-25-2013, 08:48 AM
  3. PLL failed to lock
    By oz64 in forum Computer To Plate
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-02-2012, 05:19 PM
  4. manual for Kodak Lotem 400 Quantum
    By salpa in forum Computer To Plate
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 12:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts