+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: dotmate 7500

  1. #1
    Donor ikar098 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    dotmate 7500

    Does any have RIP for dotmate 7500
    I have version 5.1 but i dont have installation disc, and the computer hard drive is g.

  2. #2
    Donor Angen will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 42 Times in 9 Posts
    Hi: i have a Dotmate 7500, working, let me find the rip installers (you'll need a dongle)

  3. #3
    Moderator kazanchi has a spectacular aura about kazanchi has a spectacular aura about
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    208
    Thanked 194 Times in 88 Posts
    As I know RIP for DotMate is Esko's OEM of HQ-RIP.
    You can copy DotMate's plugin and try it with another fresh installation of another OEM of HQ-RIP (see this forum for Xitron Navigator, Screen's HQ-RIP, Express RIP and so on).
    But you have to be autorized for ful access to forum

  4. #4
    Donor ikar098 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Thumbs up dotmate plugin

    where i can find dotmate plugin or download it

  5. #5
    Moderator kazanchi has a spectacular aura about kazanchi has a spectacular aura about
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    208
    Thanked 194 Times in 88 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ikar098 View Post
    where i can find dotmate plugin or download it
    you can ask him to upload

    Quote Originally Posted by Angen View Post
    Hi: i have a Dotmate 7500, working, let me find the rip installers (you'll need a dongle)

  6. #6
    Donor ikar098 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Angen View Post
    Hi: i have a Dotmate 7500, working, let me find the rip installers (you'll need a dongle)
    Please if you can tu upload
    greetings

  7. #7
    Junior Member Heinrich is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Dotmate 7500

    Install ECRM Workmate. This installation has full support for Dotmate.
    U can use 1bitt output, or direct output from HQ RIP.

  8. #8
    Donor ikar098 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    dotmate error

    Quote Originally Posted by Angen View Post
    Hi: i have a Dotmate 7500, working, let me find the rip installers (you'll need a dongle)
    do you know an error
    2211 No spinner encoder signal
    today it show to me

  9. #9
    Junior Member Heinrich is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Spinner

    Do u hear spinner sound? If u hear it, clean encoder, if u hear this sound not, rotate with fingers and try again.
    Or spinner dead at end...
    Maybe is cold.

  10. #10
    Donor ikar098 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    dotmate

    Quote Originally Posted by Heinrich View Post
    Do u hear spinner sound? If u hear it, clean encoder, if u hear this sound not, rotate with fingers and try again.
    Or spinner dead at end...
    Maybe is cold.
    When i startup i heard the spinner, but when i want to send the file to machine
    it display this error on RIP
    where is the encoder stand in what position on the spinner or?
    Im new in this machine im used creo dolev before.
    Thanx for reply

  11. Your ad here

  12. #11
    Junior Member Heinrich is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Spinner

    If u hear sounds, but u get spinner error, u have encoder problem, or no enough rotates. If u have newer machine type, u need 32000 rotates. Older machine 24000.
    Open right side of machine. U can see spinner AXIS with black cover. Untwist this cover, but careful (3 screw). Then, u can see glass encoder. Clean it with wipes for glasses, careful. Try start DotMate again.

    Before u make it all, be sure not cold. f cold is, spinner can have problems.

  13. #12
    Donor ikar098 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Heinrich View Post
    If u hear sounds, but u get spinner error, u have encoder problem, or no enough rotates. If u have newer machine type, u need 32000 rotates. Older machine 24000.
    Open right side of machine. U can see spinner AXIS with black cover. Untwist this cover, but careful (3 screw). Then, u can see glass encoder. Clean it with wipes for glasses, careful. Try start DotMate again.

    Before u make it all, be sure not cold. f cold is, spinner can have problems.
    Thanxs for quick reply
    i heat the room and the spinner is started now
    btw
    I get wit he machine rip 5.3 is this good for pdf files ? or i should get newer RIP?
    is there anywhere service manual for thish machine?

    greetings

  14. #13
    Junior Member Heinrich is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    DotMate RIP

    I answer already. U can find ECRM Workmate 8.3 hier, on Printroot. This installation has all what u need for your DotMate.
    HQ 5.3 i too old.
    I have no more service manual for this machine.

  15. #14
    Donor ikar098 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Thanks
    Im tried to install rip 9 and rip work, but workmate has 90 day demo period
    is there any way to make this licence permanent


    greetings

  16. #15
    Junior Member Heinrich is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Rip

    Yes,
    u have enough emulators here for Workmates 8.3. It is like HQ.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. I'm looking for Service Manual for Ricoh MPC 7500 or 6000
    By tuoigin in forum Books & Tutorials
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-11-2012, 09:57 PM
  2. Manual epson stylus pro 7500
    By maskara in forum Books & Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-16-2012, 01:39 PM
  3. Epson 7500 help please
    By samjana in forum Imposition & RiP
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-26-2012, 10:14 AM
  4. Epson stylus pro 7500 and print wysiwyg
    By samjana in forum Color Proofing Management
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-21-2012, 03:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts