+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Agfa Avalon n4 with Prepress 6 HELP!!

  1. #1
    Junior Member pedjica is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Agfa Avalon n4 with Prepress 6 HELP!!

    I recently bought a used Agfa Avalon n4 with Apogee Prepress 6.
    the owner before me had used only printing press, and it just got brought into the Apogee Prepress
    Whatever I do in Avalon Apogee sees only Printing machines
    is there some that knows can I enter a another printing press in Apogee and how!?


    is it problem in the Avalon or in the Apogee


    thanx

  2. #2
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pedjica View Post
    I recently bought a used Agfa Avalon n4 with Apogee Prepress 6.
    the owner before me had used only printing press, and it just got brought into the Apogee Prepress
    Whatever I do in Avalon Apogee sees only Printing machines
    is there some that knows can I enter a another printing press in Apogee and how!?


    is it problem in the Avalon or in the Apogee


    thanx
    You have to install an CTP Device with the Main Installer e.g. your Avalon N4.
    Do you have also the interface Board installed?
    After successfull Installation you have to setup an Flow, eg. Hotfolder, Normalizer, Preflight, PDF Renderer, Avalon and the Press TP.
    It is too much to explain the complete setup here...
    Is their no Agfa guy in your region?
    Hope this will help you
    Kind Regards
    MrApogee

  3. #3
    Junior Member pedjica is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by MrApogee View Post
    You have to install an CTP Device with the Main Installer e.g. your Avalon N4.
    Do you have also the interface Board installed?
    After successfull Installation you have to setup an Flow, eg. Hotfolder, Normalizer, Preflight, PDF Renderer, Avalon and the Press TP.
    It is too much to explain the complete setup here...
    Is their no Agfa guy in your region?
    Hope this will help you
    Kind Regards
    MrApogee

    Dear MrApogee
    everything is install connected and "full" working!!
    and I can make plates

    Problem is
    in Avalon I make 3 kind of machines and everything what goes with that
    1. Komori Spica 745x605
    2. HB Printmaster 510x400
    3. HB GTO
    but on the Apogee Rip I can see and connect only Machines on the first place
    What ever I do in Apogee I can see only first machines

    for example
    In Avalon is insert plates 745x605, when I image that kind of plates everything is OK
    but when I try to image plates 510x400 nothing is happen on Avalon (in Apogee I change everything plates, machines...)
    then in Avalon i change that Komori Spica used 510x400 in Apogee I need to restart Avalon cction
    and everything is OK

    Could it be that the Avalon or Apogee is adjusted or locked to work only with printing machine??

    My problem is that I don't have any Agfa gay near
    and any help is very useful!!!!!!!!!

    thank you any way

  4. #4
    Banned leoriv is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks .........................

  5. #5
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pedjica View Post
    Dear MrApogee
    everything is install connected and "full" working!!
    and I can make plates

    Problem is
    in Avalon I make 3 kind of machines and everything what goes with that
    1. Komori Spica 745x605
    2. HB Printmaster 510x400
    3. HB GTO
    but on the Apogee Rip I can see and connect only Machines on the first place
    What ever I do in Apogee I can see only first machines

    for example
    In Avalon is insert plates 745x605, when I image that kind of plates everything is OK
    but when I try to image plates 510x400 nothing is happen on Avalon (in Apogee I change everything plates, machines...)
    then in Avalon i change that Komori Spica used 510x400 in Apogee I need to restart Avalon cction
    and everything is OK

    Could it be that the Avalon or Apogee is adjusted or locked to work only with printing machine??

    My problem is that I don't have any Agfa gay near
    and any help is very useful!!!!!!!!!

    thank you any way
    Sorry, I am working with the old real Avalons so you have the newer Avalon N OEM Screen I donĀ“t have
    Do you have made a database with the plates in your PrePress?(e.g.Material, Outputsize, Punchcalibration)
    Apogee has to know witch plates are setup in the CTP Device.
    Also your Avalon TP(Parametersetup) has to setup with your 3 Plates.
    Normally the Information for the plate you want to use is send from Apogee to the Avalon and if you have no Autoloader there must come an Information in the Console e.g. "Please insert Plate 510x400"
    Kind Regards
    MrApogee

  6. #6
    Junior Member EBewiz is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 19 Times in 7 Posts
    1. I think you have set 3 printing machine in avalon N4 (First 3 place with your 3 plate size).
    2. In apogee SO -> avalon N4 TP -> configuration (in service mode)-> Processing tab -> "Number of printing machines configured on the device:" 3 (default value: 1)


    Quote Originally Posted by pedjica View Post
    Dear MrApogee
    everything is install connected and "full" working!!
    and I can make plates

    Problem is
    in Avalon I make 3 kind of machines and everything what goes with that
    1.Komori Spica 745x605
    2. HB Printmaster 510x400
    3. HB GTO
    but on the Apogee Rip I can see and connect only Machines on the first place
    What ever I do in Apogee I can see only first machines

    for example
    In Avalon is insert plates 745x605, when I image that kind of plates everything is OK
    but when I try to image plates 510x400 nothing is happen on Avalon (in Apogee I change everything plates, machines...)
    then in Avalon i change that Komori Spica used 510x400 in Apogee I need to restart Avalon cction
    and everything is OK

    Could it be that the Avalon or Apogee is adjusted or locked to work only with printing machine??

    My problem is that I don't have any Agfa gay near
    and any help is very useful!!!!!!!!!

    thank you any way

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to EBewiz For This Useful Post:

  8. #7
    Junior Member pedjica is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by EBewiz View Post
    1. I think you have set 3 printing machine in avalon N4 (First 3 place with your 3 plate size).
    2. In apogee SO -> avalon N4 TP -> configuration (in service mode)-> Processing tab -> "Number of printing machines configured on the device:" 3 (default value: 1)
    Thank you !!!!!
    problem solved!!!!

    more thing
    how I can add a few clients in Apogee Prepress (I don't have password)

    thank you!!!!

  9. #8
    Junior Member EBewiz is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 19 Times in 7 Posts
    What client do you like to add?

    Quote Originally Posted by pedjica View Post
    Thank you !!!!!
    problem solved!!!!

    more thing
    how I can add a few clients in Apogee Prepress (I don't have password)

    thank you!!!!

  10. #9
    Junior Member pedjica is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Apogee prepress clients on work station

  11. #10
    PRC Member spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1,345
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 627 Times in 357 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pedjica View Post
    Apogee prepress clients on work station
    you can add users with password to your apogee server windows system.
    these are used for the apogee client login from the workstation.

    but you can also log in with the same user name from different client stations at the same time.

    so you dont really need several user names for the clients to log on.

  12. Your ad here

  13. #11
    Junior Member fereydoon.ershadi is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pedjica View Post
    Apogee prepress clients on work station
    Hi ,
    just start to install apogee client on another workstation that you have ,
    you can find installer from utilities folder which was shared by apogee server in nerk.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Service Manual for AGFA Avalon LF
    By 77alex77 in forum Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-17-2014, 01:27 AM
  2. Differences between Agfa Avalon LF and Agfa Xcalibur 45
    By araram in forum Computer To Plate
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-03-2013, 09:57 PM
  3. Agfa Avalon Prepress 6 help
    By pedjica in forum Imposition & RiP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-22-2013, 05:22 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-30-2011, 07:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts