+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: How to Install and Configure Katana FTR-5055?

  1. #1
    Moderator babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 316 Times in 139 Posts

    How to Install and Configure Katana FTR-5055?

    How to Install and Configure Katana FTR-5055? with Adaptec Aha-2940U bios
    The rip is HQ 8.3, the device plugins for katana is already installed, but the error is no recorder, any tips and advice :)

    God Bless
    "People with a good Heart...is a good Person...God Bless"

  2. #2
    Donor subosusi will become famous soon enough subosusi will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 101 Times in 60 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by babajingjumong View Post
    How to Install and Configure Katana FTR-5055? with Adaptec Aha-2940U bios
    The rip is HQ 8.3, the device plugins for katana is already installed, but the error is no recorder, any tips and advice :)

    God Bless
    you must check device plugins for kantana it can use for HQ 8.3. Device plugins of 6.x or 7.x.... may be can not work with 8.3
    you can check with this plugins [URL="https://rapidshare.com/files/2425085515/Install_DevicePlugin.rar"]https://rapidshare.com/files/2425085515/Install_DevicePlugin.rar[/URL]
    Last edited by subosusi; 08-24-2012 at 08:29 PM.

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to subosusi For This Useful Post:

  4. #3
    Moderator babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 316 Times in 139 Posts

    hi brother

    Quote Originally Posted by subosusi View Post
    you must check device plugins for kantana it can use for HQ 8.3. Device plugins of 6.x or 7.x.... may be can not work with 8.3
    you can check with this plugins [URL="https://rapidshare.com/files/2425085515/Install_DevicePlugin.rar"]https://rapidshare.com/files/2425085515/Install_DevicePlugin.rar[/URL]
    Hi brother i already install device plugins version 8.3 but the error is No response from the recorder..any suggestion? thanks
    "People with a good Heart...is a good Person...God Bless"

  5. #4
    PRC Member gomesdan will become famous soon enough gomesdan will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 99 Times in 33 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by babajingjumong View Post
    Hi brother i already install device plugins version 8.3 but the error is No response from the recorder..any suggestion? thanks
    Hi,

    which rip/emulator you are using?
    I was with same problem, in my case drivers for katana dont work with oem free in emulator.
    you should use hq-510 with emulator for it.

  6. #5
    PRC Member saifou will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 61 Times in 51 Posts
    hi
    ok verify that 2940u detect the katana at pc start up before windows start if ok
    verify that there is scsi/iee1394 printer in device manager
    if ok my be problem of plugin is not compatible with ver 8.3
    hope this help

  7. #6
    Moderator babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 316 Times in 139 Posts

    hi brother

    Quote Originally Posted by gomesdan View Post
    Hi,

    which rip/emulator you are using?
    I was with same problem, in my case drivers for katana dont work with oem free in emulator.
    you should use hq-510 with emulator for it.
    what version of hq-510? is it version 7.2?
    and what do you mean katana dont work with oem free in emulator?
    i used HQ-510PC RIP 8.3...PC desktop, windows server 2003

    here's the screen shot







    any suggestions?

    thanks God Bless
    Last edited by babajingjumong; 08-30-2012 at 05:47 PM. Reason: adding screen shot
    "People with a good Heart...is a good Person...God Bless"

  8. #7
    Moderator babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 316 Times in 139 Posts

    hi brother

    Quote Originally Posted by saifou View Post
    hi
    ok verify that 2940u detect the katana at pc start up before windows start if ok
    verify that there is scsi/iee1394 printer in device manager
    if ok my be problem of plugin is not compatible with ver 8.3
    hope this help
    hi, the scsi card has a built in bios, how to set this bios?
    maybe there's a problem between card and bios?
    whenever i enabled the bios of the card, it doesn't boot into the windows
    but when i disable the bootup bios of the card, it will boot windows properly..

    any help?

    God Bless
    "People with a good Heart...is a good Person...God Bless"

  9. #8
    PRC Member saifou will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 61 Times in 51 Posts
    scsi bios is useful only with scsi hdd
    disabled do no influence the rip working
    check for scsi/iee1394 printer at device manager not scsi board
    if there is no scsi/iee1394 printer the problem is scsi connection or setting

    try to see scsi preferic throw scsi tools in 2940 application (CTRL A) before windows start

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to saifou For This Useful Post:

  11. #9
    Moderator babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 316 Times in 139 Posts

    hi brother

    Quote Originally Posted by saifou View Post
    scsi bios is useful only with scsi hdd
    disabled do no influence the rip working
    check for scsi/iee1394 printer at device manager not scsi board
    if there is no scsi/iee1394 printer the problem is scsi connection or setting

    try to see scsi preferic throw scsi tools in 2940 application (CTRL A) before windows start

    ok brother, if there is no scsi/iee1394 printer in device manager, how do i add? do i need to add it manually?

    how do i set 2940 application, i mean what is the basic settings of scsi bios?

    God Bless
    "People with a good Heart...is a good Person...God Bless"

  12. #10
    PRC Member saifou will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 61 Times in 51 Posts
    press "ctrl a" to enter scsi utility before windows start

  13. Your ad here

  14. #11
    Moderator babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong is a jewel in the rough babajingjumong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 316 Times in 139 Posts

    hi brother

    Quote Originally Posted by saifou View Post
    press "ctrl a" to enter scsi utility before windows start
    done, but in the start up menu of bios setup of the card there is no scsi utility,

    Its orginally had 2.01 bios, with no 'S' at the end

    do i need to set the bios setting before i can used the card in windows?

    thank you

    God Bless
    "People with a good Heart...is a good Person...God Bless"

  15. #12
    PRC Member gomesdan will become famous soon enough gomesdan will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 99 Times in 33 Posts

    SCSI error

    your katana was detected on scsi adapter, scsi may have a problem.
    in my system before start windows, I can view SCSI menu with information of Katana.

  16. #13
    PRC Member saifou will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 61 Times in 51 Posts
    try other scsi board"tekram, smbios,Qlogi, or other adaptec board"

  17. #14
    Member mik4 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts

    how to configure katana with scsi card

    Quote Originally Posted by babajingjumong View Post
    How to Install and Configure Katana FTR-5055? with Adaptec Aha-2940U bios
    The rip is HQ 8.3, the device plugins for katana is already installed, but the error is no recorder, any tips and advice :)

    God Bless
    here i try to answer that
    1. assumed that scsi card is ok and detected the ftr-5055 as printer
    2. install hq-rip v.6 cause it support scsi device
    3. or if u want to use the latest hq-rip, just copy the sw\device folder to your hqrip instalation from the hq-rip 6. dont install it cause it wont work
    4. or i can give u the device plugins n u can copy paste to sw\device folder
    5. work like a charm

    Gob Bless u too

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-19-2012, 05:25 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-18-2012, 11:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts