+ Reply to Thread
Page 7 of 17 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 248

Thread: Esko & Enfocus Thread

  1. #91
    Donor Apa_Cska is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    home now
    Posts
    149
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 33 Times in 28 Posts

    Colorprof XF

    Have you find the color tab? The whole tab is missing.

    Kaleidoscope running as free, so no tool to create profiles.

    Ap


  2. #92
    Donor lamotra is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Apa_Cska View Post
    Have you find the color tab?
    Ap
    Yes I have found it al last.

    When you go to Job Explorer, click on color tab in the right (And here is the issue), right click in this color tab and you will see a drop down menu >show>especial colors then you give the message "License for Spot Color is not available"

    The same for color adjustement, "License for Color adjustment is not available"

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to lamotra For This Useful Post:

  4. #93
    PRC Member Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    286
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 591 Times in 161 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lamotra View Post
    Yes I have found it al last.

    When you go to Job Explorer, click on color tab in the right (And here is the issue), right click in this color tab and you will see a drop down menu >show>especial colors then you give the message "License for Spot Color is not available"

    The same for color adjustement, "License for Color adjustment is not available"
    Will look at...

  5. #94
    Donor lamotra is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Willburwilde View Post
    Will look at...
    Thanks Willburwilde!

  6. #95
    Donor Apa_Cska is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    home now
    Posts
    149
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 33 Times in 28 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willburwilde View Post
    Will look at...
    there is a different flexlm in Kaleidoskope.
    I have tried the flexlm from AE16 medicine, and the app started with it, but the UI is not complete, many features are missing.

    p.s.:
    Yes, the side icons are dissappeared if i try to use the AE flexlm.dll
    Last edited by Apa_Cska; 10-24-2016 at 10:34 AM.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Apa_Cska For This Useful Post:

  8. #96
    Rej
    Rej is offline
    Donor Rej will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 73 Times in 28 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lamotra View Post
    Yes I have found it al last.

    When you go to Job Explorer, click on color tab in the right (And here is the issue), right click in this color tab and you will see a drop down menu >show>especial colors then you give the message "License for Spot Color is not available"

    The same for color adjustement, "License for Color adjustment is not available"
    Esko don't use the color tab. Esko use EFI only for the interface. Esko use its own software to manage the color with the interface of Efi (Esko Proof).
    You need the software 'Color Engine Pilot' with a license.

    First, in the Esko Proof, you made a new Linearization (Sytem Manager/Media).
    After all the set of print are done, you go to the Color Engine Pilot to manage the color and create profile.
    And in 'Automation Engine' you need the ticket 'Contract Proof' (PackProof) to execute the task in a workflow.

    Last edited by Rej; 10-24-2016 at 10:46 AM.

  9. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Rej For This Useful Post:

  10. #97
    Donor lamotra is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rej View Post
    You need the software 'Color Engine Pilot' with a license.
    Thanks Rej!, There is Color Engine Pilot patch working in the site?

  11. #98
    PRC Member Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    286
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 591 Times in 161 Posts
    Updated both AE_IE patch archives to fix setup routine licensing errors, Licenses, Color Engine (Kaleidoscope) and everything else. Should be all ok now.

    Be sure to replace all files from the For Setup folder into the install archive.

    Will start the re-upload of the installer archives to include these changes and instructions.

    EDIT: Just updated again to fix tomcat, license and more flex errors, I think that is everything now.


    Let me know if anything else...
    Last edited by Willburwilde; 10-25-2016 at 09:25 PM.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Willburwilde For This Useful Post:

  13. #99
    Donor igorx is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willburwilde View Post
    Updated both AE_IE patch archives to fix setup routine licensing errors, Licenses, Color Engine (Kaleidoscope) and everything else. Should be all ok now.

    Be sure to replace all files from the For Setup folder into the install archive.

    Will start the re-upload of the installer archives to include these changes and instructions.

    EDIT: Just updated again to fix tomcat, license and more flex errors, I think that is everything now.

    Let me know if anything else...
    Tried installation of AE16(on WIN Server2012) and here is result:
    - when installing you have to perform 2x installation of prerequisite components otherwise
    its not possible to install AE16
    - when installation completes UI is in Chinese without option to change it
    - when performing server check there is an error with JDF

    - when logging into system through AE Pilot there is message with DB problem which cannot be avoided


    So configuration of AE server its not possible with current installation...at list in my case
    (there are screenshots included but I wasn't able to upload them properly)
    Last edited by igorx; 10-26-2016 at 06:46 AM.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to igorx For This Useful Post:

  15. #100
    Member submeg is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 36 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by igorx View Post
    Tried installation of AE16(on WIN Server2012) and here is result:
    - when installing you have to perform 2x installation of prerequisite components otherwise
    its not possible to install AE16
    - when installation completes UI is in Chinese without option to change it
    - when performing server check there is an error with JDF

    - when logging into system through AE Pilot there is message with DB problem which cannot be avoided


    So configuration of AE server its not possible with current installation...at list in my case
    (there are screenshots included but I wasn't able to upload them properly)
    Good day igorx,

    I think that problém is ininstalled db there is flex.dll that you need patch it during installation AE (just after installation database) patch this dll and continue with install AE... then should work...

    br.
    Sub.

  16. Your ad here

  17. #101
    Donor Apa_Cska is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    home now
    Posts
    149
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 33 Times in 28 Posts

    Kaleidoskope

    Hi!

    Something is still not O.K.:



    and with the new dll:




    as before....


    Ap

  18. #102
    PRC Member Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    286
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 591 Times in 161 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Apa_Cska View Post
    Hi!

    Something is still not O.K.:
    as before....

    Ap
    No there is nothing wrong with the patch......change the preferences to all settings




  19. #103
    PRC Member Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all Willburwilde is a name known to all
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    286
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 591 Times in 161 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by igorx View Post
    Tried installation of AE16(on WIN Server2012) and here is result:

    - when installation completes UI is in Chinese without option to change it
    Delete the option "flbspilot_cn" out of the license and reboot.

    I will have a look at any DB and JDF errors today, although I haven't seen any yet... ;)


    All appears to be running ok here....
    Last edited by Willburwilde; 10-26-2016 at 02:08 PM.

  20. #104
    Rej
    Rej is offline
    Donor Rej will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 73 Times in 28 Posts

    Update 16.0.1

    Esko updated its software today to v16.0.1

    I tested the plug-ins of Illustrator : DesPack, Dynamic Content and Studio for Illustrator (build 118).
    The curent Patch don’t work.
    Message : Missing ressources, Applications/Adobe Illustrator CC2015.3/Esko/LicenseSetup.plugin/Contents/Ressources

  21. #105
    Rej
    Rej is offline
    Donor Rej will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 73 Times in 28 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willburwilde View Post
    Please supply...
    The installer for Illustrator plug-in can be download from Esko Web site.
    All the new Trial are with the new build 118 (v16.0.1)

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to Rej For This Useful Post:

+ Reply to Thread
Page 7 of 17 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Delete a thread
    By squarezeth in forum Forum Suggestions & Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-13-2014, 09:55 PM
  2. Big Prinect 2010 Thread
    By Silver_Fox in forum Full Software
    Replies: 221
    Last Post: 03-04-2014, 12:51 AM
  3. Help set up a thread
    By Dynahelium in forum General Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-02-2013, 03:01 AM
  4. All new Quite thread 2011
    By congproprint in forum Installer or Patch Only
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-2011, 09:29 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts