+ Reply to Thread
Page 33 of 43 FirstFirst ... 23 31 32 33 34 35 ... LastLast
Results 481 to 495 of 642

Thread: Esko & Enfocus Thread

  1. #481
    Donor Nazy will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    İstanbul Turkey
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 58 Times in 14 Posts

    AE CLUSTER SETUP Processing channels2 of 49 licensed channels

    Automation Engine
    CLUSTER SETUP
    Processing channels2 of 49 licensed channels

    How to use more channels?

  2. #482
    Donor Juliano is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Nazy View Post
    Automation Engine
    CLUSTER SETUP
    Processing channels2 of 49 licensed channels

    How to use more channels?
    Hello Nazy, there's a quick solution for that, just change the number for how many channels you want after the word "permanent" on the license "flconctasks" and then restart BGMD.

  3. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Juliano For This Useful Post:

  4. #483
    Moderator Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 983 Times in 255 Posts
    Updated AE,IE,IEP Lic

    Hidden Block (you must be registered and have 50 posts):
    You do not have sufficient rights to see the hidden data contained here.

  5. The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to Willburwilde For This Useful Post:

  6. #484
    Donor Nazy will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    İstanbul Turkey
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 58 Times in 14 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Juliano View Post
    Hello Nazy, there's a quick solution for that, just change the number for how many channels you want after the word "permanent" on the license "flconctasks" and then restart BGMD.
    Thank you for the answer

    I can change number 49
    But the number of 2 channels does not change

    If we can change that
    can run more than 2 tasks

  7. #485
    Donor hacktarus is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Nazy View Post
    Thank you for the answer

    I can change number 49
    But the number of 2 channels does not change

    If we can change that
    can run more than 2 tasks
    I have the same problem on my xeon 6 core 32Go, if someone have solution :)

  8. #486
    Donor hratchyee is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    what your config ?like AE + IE + proof server on the same server ?

    The number of workers is limited by the number of cores of the machine and is limited by license. Check for the number of license found in (1 worker each) :
    Imaging Engine 14
    Imaging Engine - Grow to 2 processing channels
    Also, check the number of processors on the Imaging Engine server. You will see only the available options in the drop-down menu (Pilot > Tools > Configure > Imaging Engine) for the number of cores configured on the Server (Only 1 processor, only 1 worker available).

    from wiki.esko.com
    Last edited by hratchyee; 05-13-2017 at 09:06 AM.

  9. #487
    PRC Member spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1,338
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 624 Times in 355 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kerjak View Post
    Are the programs you know exactly know how to make the Gravure Job Ticket? If I'm not mistaken, only Esko products can do this. There is required not just the creation of a one-bit tiff file, but with the necessary information for the engraving device - angle of the gravure, the speed of rotation, etc.
    well, esko is NOT the only one who can deal with Gravure Job Tickets.
    Dalim Twist and CloudFlow from Hybrid Software can do the same.

    but thats not part of this topic and might lead to the wrong direction!
    Last edited by spider; 05-15-2017 at 10:05 PM.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to spider For This Useful Post:

  11. #488
    PRC Member kerjak is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by spider View Post
    well, esko is NOT the only one who can deal with Gravure Job Tickets.
    Dalim Twist and CloudFlow from Hybrid Software can do the same.

    but thats not part of this topic and might lead to the wrong direction!
    Thank you, I will look for an alternative to the software you specified.

  12. #489
    Donor Nazy will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    İstanbul Turkey
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 58 Times in 14 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by hratchyee View Post
    what your config ?like AE + IE + proof server on the same server ?

    The number of workers is limited by the number of cores of the machine and is limited by license. Check for the number of license found in (1 worker each) :
    Imaging Engine 14
    Imaging Engine - Grow to 2 processing channels
    Also, check the number of processors on the Imaging Engine server. You will see only the available options in the drop-down menu (Pilot > Tools > Configure > Imaging Engine) for the number of cores configured on the Server (Only 1 processor, only 1 worker available).

    from wiki.esko.com

    The problem is not in the pc configuration

    Same configuration

    Patched License

    CLUSTER SETUP
    Processing channels2 of 49 licensed channels
    The number of processing channels is reduced to meet your system's capabilities.
    Reserved channels
    0
    channels
    Specify how many channels should be reserved for synchronous access points for processing incoming requests.

    Orginal License

    CLUSTER SETUP
    Processing channels4 channels
    Reserved for web service
    0
    channels
    Specify how many channels should be reserved for synchronous access points for processing incoming requests.
    Last edited by Nazy; 05-16-2017 at 04:51 AM.

  13. #490
    Donor Juliano is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Try a lower number like 6 or 8 ... it should recognize and enable processor as your system's capability.

    Quote Originally Posted by Nazy View Post
    The problem is not in the pc configuration

    Same configuration

    Patched License

    CLUSTER SETUP
    Processing channels2 of 49 licensed channels
    The number of processing channels is reduced to meet your system's capabilities.
    Reserved channels
    0
    channels
    Specify how many channels should be reserved for synchronous access points for processing incoming requests.

    Orginal License

    CLUSTER SETUP
    Processing channels4 channels
    Reserved for web service
    0
    channels
    Specify how many channels should be reserved for synchronous access points for processing incoming requests.

  14. Your ad here

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Juliano For This Useful Post:

  16. #491
    Donor Nazy will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    İstanbul Turkey
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 58 Times in 14 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Juliano View Post
    Try a lower number like 6 or 8 ... it should recognize and enable processor as your system's capability.
    I am trying


    Yes problem is solved

  17. #492
    PRC Member M@CK is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked 35 Times in 16 Posts
    So I had a computer crash yesterday, and NLM jus quit working ...

    Here's the log if any one can help !
    Code:
    Only the registered members can see the download links/content. please Register to gain full access.
    Thanks in advance !

    P.S. I tried re-installing Pitstop, I tried re-installing NLM, I tried renaming the License file..
    Last edited by [email protected]; 05-19-2017 at 05:52 AM.

  18. #493
    PRC Member r00tp will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 46 Times in 29 Posts
    I had no computer crash, but (local MAC) NLM stopped working for me as well about a week ago and i couldn’t get it to work again (same message).

    There must be something sticky/magical about the Mac-NLM-Installation …

  19. #494
    Moderator Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold Willburwilde is a splendid one to behold
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 983 Times in 255 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    So I had a computer crash yesterday, and NLM jus quit working
    Thanks in advance !

    P.S. I tried re-installing Pitstop, I tried re-installing NLM, I tried renaming the License file..

    Code:
    Only the registered members can see the download links/content. please Register to gain full access.
    I have not had this issue, running macOS 10.12.4 and NLM v16.0, I suggest looking at the above.

  20. #495
    PRC Member SimonCharlie will become famous soon enough SimonCharlie will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 123 Times in 58 Posts
    If esko NLM doesn't work, try the enfocus NLM, hopefully one should work, as I had this problem also, just disable one, and start the other, although to be honest I've had both running at the same time and pit stop worked with no problems, do you have the NLM's running on the current host machine?
    Just a few things to ponder over...

+ Reply to Thread
Page 33 of 43 FirstFirst ... 23 31 32 33 34 35 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Delete a thread
    By squarezeth in forum Forum Suggestions & Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-13-2014, 09:55 PM
  2. Big Prinect 2010 Thread
    By Silver_Fox in forum Full Software
    Replies: 221
    Last Post: 03-04-2014, 12:51 AM
  3. Help set up a thread
    By Dynahelium in forum General Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-02-2013, 03:01 AM
  4. All new Quite thread 2011
    By congproprint in forum Installer or Patch Only
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-2011, 09:29 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts