+ Reply to Thread
Page 9 of 15 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9 10 11 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 222

Thread: Big Prinect 2010 Thread

  1. #121
    PRC Member caledion will become famous soon enough caledion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    170
    Thanks
    430
    Thanked 80 Times in 32 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by neopay View Post
    I see that you need sherlock. it's a service tool that contain every think about Heidelberg machines Press, Prepress, Postpress and polar machines. did you confirm that you need it that I will start to upload files? it contains about 3 DVDs and 1 CD.
    Yes please. You are great.

  2. #122
    PRC Member neopay is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 16 Times in 7 Posts
    I will upload it and after that I will share it here. It's about 20 GB of data base and some installation files. but I must prepare a tutorial of how to install it.

  3. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to neopay For This Useful Post:

  4. #123
    PRC Member congproprint will become famous soon enough congproprint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    252
    Thanks
    86
    Thanked 85 Times in 47 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by neopay View Post
    I will upload it and after that I will share it here. It's about 20 GB of data base and some installation files. but I must prepare a tutorial of how to install it.
    too late to watting for your share!

  5. #124
    Banned emulator has a spectacular aura about emulator has a spectacular aura about emulator has a spectacular aura about
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 270 Times in 56 Posts
    Is there any of you successfully installed PDF_Toolbox. I have problem. after installation done. i do not see "C:\Program FIles\Heidelberg\Licensing\License Server folder". i also try to search named "LicJ.dll" but still no luck. using windows xp. acrobat 10.
    help and little step by step guide would be great.

    thanks in advance.

  6. #125
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts

    PDF Toolbox

    Quote Originally Posted by emulator View Post
    Is there any of you successfully installed PDF_Toolbox. I have problem. after installation done. i do not see "C:\Program FIles\Heidelberg\Licensing\License Server folder". i also try to search named "LicJ.dll" but still no luck. using windows xp. acrobat 10.
    help and little step by step guide would be great.

    thanks in advance.
    Hello Emulator,
    yes on System is running(XPSP2, Acrobat8.3.0) and I have also the folder ...License Server.
    I´m not so fit with Heidlberg Soft, but I know there are two version of pdftoolbox 4.0 and 2010 (installed 2010)
    At the first I installed the signastation including installation of the licServer and made all what was to do in the installation manual and than patch it and insert the sn numbers.
    After that I installed the Acrobat plugin and put the Sn number into the license manager.
    The lic service is running on the same maschine(localhost)
    I hope hope this will help you.
    kind regards
    MrApogee

  7. #126
    Banned emulator has a spectacular aura about emulator has a spectacular aura about emulator has a spectacular aura about
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 270 Times in 56 Posts
    The problem is that the LicenseServer folder is missing. If I run install.exe under the licensing folder, the program asks to install HDEnvironmentSetup.exe first before it can proceed.

  8. #127
    Donor dzianis.puhach is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 31 Times in 13 Posts
    Before LicensingSetup you need install HDEnvironmentSetup.

    Code:
    Only the registered members can see the download links/content. please Register to gain full access.
    Last edited by dzianis.puhach; 09-10-2011 at 03:22 AM.

  9. #128
    Donor Silver_Fox has a spectacular aura about Silver_Fox has a spectacular aura about Silver_Fox has a spectacular aura about
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 138 Times in 26 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dzianis.puhach View Post
    Before LicensingSetup you need install HDEnvironmentSetup.

    Code:
    Only the registered members can see the download links/content. please Register to gain full access.
    Hello everybody,

    If you want to install License Server 10.01 seperately, you must install HDEnvironment first.

  10. #129
    Banned emulator has a spectacular aura about emulator has a spectacular aura about emulator has a spectacular aura about
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 270 Times in 56 Posts
    thank you very much. all ok now. cheers!

  11. #130
    Donor luzterin is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    One question guys.. regarding Instalation of the common database. Doesn't matter which version I try. Example. Run a 2008 64bit Server. Start a domain controller on it. I'm logon with a administrator user. Start the instalation of the Common Database. I receive an error "You need to be a LOCAL user "Administrator, prinect" in order to run this setup". On the quick setup notes on the Common DB is written that you need to log on as local administrator. How to do that on the Primary Domain Controller. I have a little knowledge about DC .. so I guest this is a lame question, but I can't figure it out.

    Regards

  12. Your ad here

  13. #131
    edBigman
    Guest
    CommonDatabase cannot works on PDC, as well as any other database services. This you can find in installation docs. There are many other important things about order of installation, accounts for services, etc.

  14. #132
    Donor luzterin is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Documentation..

    1.3 Before you invoke the Installer
    1. Log on as a local member of the local Administrators group(i.e. administrator) to the computer on which to install Oracle components. If you are installing on a Primary Domain Controller (PDC) or a Backup Domain Controller (BDC), log on as a member of the Domain Administrators group.
    ..

    When I run it on a computer which is in local area network, installation stops after running command prompt like setup pointing to ORAPARAM.INI and MSVCREDIST_LOC=vcredist_x64.exe with a error "No domain suffix found". I guest domain controler should be part of the installation. The computer on which you install it should be.. PDC or part of the DC.

    Regards

  15. #133
    edBigman
    Guest
    Installation of workflow usually uses at least 3 virtual machines:Workflow, CDB, RemoteAccess. Also can be VMs:Archive, ContentDB, and separate for some Managers.
    In your case you should have separate VM for PDC.
    I don't know why docs have this words for installation on PDC, but DCs uses resources and time very specifically. Nobody uses this config, and i'm think it's impossible.
    Also important to have local rights for prinect user for starting and installing services, and order of VMs installation (as i wrote above).

    I'm also recommend to use 2003R2 x86 systems. On 2008R2 with Prinect Workflow 4.5 i has a lot of bugs in case of x64. Bit i'm still have a small experience with Workflow 2010.
    Last edited by edBigman; 09-21-2011 at 11:07 AM.

  16. #134
    Banned frknight is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 37 Times in 19 Posts

    Prinect 2011 new release

    Hello Silver_Fox,

    do you have the new Prinect 2011 release.

    Regards
    Frknight

  17. #135
    Moderator PrePress_Man will become famous soon enough PrePress_Man will become famous soon enough PrePress_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 131 Times in 24 Posts

    Sherlock

    Quote Originally Posted by frknight View Post
    Hello Silver_Fox,

    I have a request not for Prinect but for Sherlock 6.6 I have installed the Sherlock 6.6 but after running it it gives me error code 2, is there any patch or solution for this.

    Regards
    frknight
    Hello Guys

    There no one have Sherlock here? we need it urgent
    If any one have it please share

    Have a nice day for you all
    PrePress Man

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to PrePress_Man For This Useful Post:

+ Reply to Thread
Page 9 of 15 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9 10 11 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. I need Prinect Prepress Interface 2010
    By signastation in forum Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 06:05 AM
  2. Prinect all keys 2010 version
    By RicardoNit in forum Full Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-03-2011, 07:12 PM
  3. Prinect Package Designer 2010
    By mydjf in forum Full Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-21-2011, 05:19 PM
  4. Digital Printing Thread
    By Xin in forum Forum Suggestions & Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-06-2011, 01:23 AM
  5. Prinect 2010
    By france in forum Requests
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-23-2011, 04:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts