+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 12 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 170

Thread: Agfa ApogeeX v5

  1. #76
    Junior Member sickrandir is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Service manual for ApogeeX 5

    This thread is amazing. Apogee seems to answer all the troubles I currently have with Harlequin RIP (ERROR_IN_CONFIG_FILE) and my proofer device (Epson 7880).
    The only thing I would need is the Service Manual to setup everything at best.
    I found online the manual for ApogeeX 4 but I kinda need the one for 5th edition!
    Anyone can help?

    Thanx

  2. #77
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts

    Service manual for ApogeeX 5

    Quote Originally Posted by sickrandir View Post
    This thread is amazing. Apogee seems to answer all the troubles I currently have with Harlequin RIP (ERROR_IN_CONFIG_FILE) and my proofer device (Epson 7880).
    The only thing I would need is the Service Manual to setup everything at best.
    I found online the manual for ApogeeX 4 but I kinda need the one for 5th edition!
    Anyone can help?

    Thanx
    Hello sickrandir,

    theres no offical Manual vor the X5 Version, so you can use the X4 Version Manual.
    I also say X5 Version was a "service pack" for X4 Version
    Its a long time ago(3Years), because now I use X6 Version, but I think if you follow the Installer instructions you would get succes.
    There are different kinds of installation e.g. Mainserver, Failover and Satellites
    So you can install e.g. on 3 Windows 2003 Server 32bit(not64bit by the time!!!)
    1. Mainserver
    2. Failoverserver(Backup for the complete Mainserver)
    3. Satellite to outsorce e.g. your Rips, epson...
    Don´t use any other Version of MSSQL Server, you must install the one from the Installer, because Agfa has a special release. Also I think there was another preinstaller called prerequisites(have also a look to the installer manual)
    I hope this will help you
    MrApogee

  3. #78
    Donor curva is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts

    User manual apogee 6

    Good day! Do not know if it will help you sickrandir, but the link has the service manual for version 6, or as the friend told Mr. Apogee use the version 4. Best regards.

    https://rapidshare.com/files/774952648/SM_Apogee_Prepress_6.0_Service_Manual.pdf

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to curva For This Useful Post:

  5. #79
    Donor curva is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts

    Apogee x and negative plate

    Hello friends, I'm losing hair ... still can not give the correct output plate x apogee in the forum here, by the way is great. Use a AVALON N4 (en r4300s) directly connected to the prepresserver, ts Azura plate negative. Using the password provided by friends of the forum in order to change the settings, the media has changed from positive to negative, positive and negative calibration and nothing ... I always have a negative output to the plate ready. In the CTP moved to the positive plate, and the plate was perfect in the graphics area, but outside the plate was sensitized. Someone had the same problem. I am grateful to everyone who has tried to help me, but the problem still persists. Best regards.

  6. #80
    Member Tualatin will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 44 Times in 19 Posts
    1) You have a few plates of the same size and exposure always on the plate that has the highest number
    2) On exposure negative and negative type plate at the same time
    3) An invalid media to rip (Check the type of plate, update)

    You do not need any password, go back all that you do in the service menu

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Tualatin For This Useful Post:

  8. #81
    PRC Member ColorWizard is a glorious beacon of light ColorWizard is a glorious beacon of light ColorWizard is a glorious beacon of light ColorWizard is a glorious beacon of light ColorWizard is a glorious beacon of light ColorWizard is a glorious beacon of light ColorWizard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    418
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 497 Times in 166 Posts

    Question Hardware for APX v5

    Can anyone recommend a server configuration for APX v5? The average monthly volume is 20 000 pages of A4. APX server will work with Apogee Printdrive.
    Besides creating and preflighting PDFs it's planned to use imposition and PDF Renderer (for PDF-s with transparency). Dominant output formats are B3, B2, B1.
    Cheers,
    CW

  9. #82
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts

    Apogee Hardware

    Quote Originally Posted by ColorWizard View Post
    Can anyone recommend a server configuration for APX v5? The average monthly volume is 20 000 pages of A4. APX server will work with Apogee Printdrive.
    Besides creating and preflighting PDFs it's planned to use imposition and PDF Renderer (for PDF-s with transparency). Dominant output formats are B3, B2, B1.
    Hello Colorwizard,
    I would prefer the follwing configuration for you:
    1. Mainserver Dual Xeon(4Core) GB Ram and fast Harddrives
    2. Failoverserver and First Satellite Dual Xeon(4Core) 4 GB Ram and fast Harddrives
    3. Second Satellite Dual Xeon(4Core) 4 GB Ram and fast Harddrives
    4. Printdrive Dual Xeon(4Core) 4 GB Ram and fast Harddrives
    Gigabit NetworkSwitch and DualNetworkcards in the Server are recommend.
    (The average monthly volume is 20 000 pages of A4 is very much, so you must have a very good hardware)
    Or you make the same Configuration with Intel I7 CPUs 8 Core, but I prefer always HP Hardware in a production environment.
    So you will get 4 Servers. The Operationsystem MUST be Windows Server2003 32bit.
    I hope that will help you
    kind regards
    MrApogee

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to MrApogee For This Useful Post:

  11. #83
    Member Tualatin will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 44 Times in 19 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ColorWizard View Post
    Can anyone recommend a server configuration for APX v5?
    First a quick ride and network
    The rest of the more expensive the better

  12. #84
    Horris
    Guest
    Hi Agfa Masters,
    Is there anybody who can share PlateMaker software?
    Regards.

  13. #85
    PRC Member ChristianSTG will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    186
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 49 Times in 40 Posts

    Platemaker is standar inside of installer of apogee

    Quote Originally Posted by Horris View Post
    Hi Agfa Masters,
    Is there anybody who can share PlateMaker software?
    Regards.
    wen install apogge you can isntall client , and platemaker, platemaker is only one intreface for control some CTP devices, same operatiosn can be make with client of apogee

  14. Your ad here

  15. #86
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts

    Platemaker

    Hello Horris,

    the Platemaker is also a complete PrePresssystem with a sql Database. You need an extra Client(PlatemakerClient see cristianstg) to run it.
    I won´t like it because its buggy and not userfriendly, but you need it if you want to run a new eg. Avalon N Platesetter directly connected.
    In other cases you can run the AGFA Printdrive, its old but runs very well. You can run CTF and CTP from Agfa e.g. Avantra or Xcalibur. Also you can run other Platesetters using the tiffout option.
    I hope this will help you
    MrApogee

  16. #87
    Horris
    Guest
    ChristianSTG & MrApogee,

    Thank you very much indeed for the useful information.

    So does it mean that it cannot be installed as stand-alone (Like PrintDive), and we need Apogee server to be installed first? I will not use Apogee workflow, I just need a tiff catcher.

    I am going to use it on a new CTP, Avalon N16, actually it is not Agfa machine, it is Screen PTR16000II, I could not find Dot Tiff Controller from Screen TruFlow, if someone can help, it is appreciable.

    Thanx
    Horris

  17. #88
    Member Tualatin will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 44 Times in 19 Posts
    Install the client and select the custom (Choose Platemaker)

  18. #89
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts

    Avalon N16

    Hello Horris,
    yes of course its a screen CTP but an OEM specialy for AGFA. In the past agfa made always some modifications to the oem devices, so I don´t know the avalon will run with a dainippon screen tiff catcher.
    I don´t understand the dealer where you want to by the avalon, he must know this.
    If you dont want to you an Apogeex workflow, i think this will not run.
    So there ar theses ways:
    1.)ApogeeX PrePressWorkflow DIRECTLY connected to the avalon via pifcard(I dont know the name of the special card but you need a special card to connect. The Avalon softwaredriver is part of the Workflow)
    2.) ApogeeX PrePressWorkflow connected to Platemakerserver via Network and the pif card in the Platemaker
    3.) Third party workflow e.g. Harlequin, Barco... connected to a Platemaker, using the OpenconnectOption of the Platemaker by importing tiff files from your third party workflow. I think the Openconnectoption is a installed part of the Platemaker.
    So you can impose your files with your third party workflow, than sending via network to a PlatemakerHotfolder, in order using the right tiff format e.g. lzw, macintosh packet bits, harlequin. There are many importfilters from agfa.
    I hope this will help you
    MrApogee

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to MrApogee For This Useful Post:

  20. #90
    PRC Member ChristianSTG will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    186
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 49 Times in 40 Posts

    is very symple

    You need install one main server with apogee, and one satelite conected to main server you can install the TP necesary for run your screen machine.

    In the main server is showed two apogee system one with all tp of apogee and one second with CTP device and necesary TP.





    Quote Originally Posted by Horris View Post
    ChristianSTG & MrApogee,

    Thank you very much indeed for the useful information.

    So does it mean that it cannot be installed as stand-alone (Like PrintDive), and we need Apogee server to be installed first? I will not use Apogee workflow, I just need a tiff catcher.

    I am going to use it on a new CTP, Avalon N16, actually it is not Agfa machine, it is Screen PTR16000II, I could not find Dot Tiff Controller from Screen TruFlow, if someone can help, it is appreciable.

    Thanx
    Horris

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to ChristianSTG For This Useful Post:

+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 12 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Agfa Apogee X
    By mussosoft in forum General Chat
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 08-03-2016, 08:55 PM
  2. ApogeeX DocuBox Manager
    By miklik61 in forum Full Plugins
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 03-18-2014, 02:16 AM
  3. Agfa Galileo VS 8 CTP
    By chris_dm8 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-26-2013, 12:28 PM
  4. Agfa pdf rip
    By print.bg in forum Full Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-20-2013, 09:12 PM
  5. ApogeeX Learning video
    By liuhui_mac in forum Books & Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-2011, 02:23 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts