+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 170

Thread: Agfa ApogeeX v5

  1. #31
    PRC Member ExSUNNY is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 39 Times in 13 Posts
    Can you tell, how this utility work? Thanks.

  2. #32
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts

    AGFA SUM Updatemanager

    Quote Originally Posted by ExSUNNY View Post
    Can you tell, how this utility work? Thanks.
    Hello Exsunny,
    this utilitity is for updating an ApogeeX System.
    The ApogeeXPrePrePressServer always needs it for bugfixing and/or new Software features.
    Registered Agfa users with a software care contract will get them automaticly by using an internet connection to the agfaserver.
    Non registered user must have friends to get any update.
    To install a hotfix manually you must use drap&drop to the update manager window and click install.
    This must be done on every satellite Apogeeserver(If you have installed such), but the software will look for satellites and will update them automaticly.
    If you deinstall any hotfix or essentialfix you have to click the reapply Button to make your system uptodate.(This can take a lot of time, thats normal)
    hope that will help you

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to MrApogee For This Useful Post:

  4. #33
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts

    Colortune

    Quote Originally Posted by PrePress_Man View Post
    Sorry i don't have it, but i will try to get it to you

    you can use another software like EFI or Esko Flexrip proof
    I have only Version 6.x and/or 7.x(ColorManager called now)
    Please note you must have a Dongle and/or License to a ApogeeX Server to run the software.
    Colortune is really very buggy in older versions below 6.x
    So we all need a patch for Apogee V6.x and/or7.x
    I checked the Patch for ApogeeX V5.x but it doesen´t runs on ApogeeV6.x and 7.x
    Colortune is very good in a complete Agfa enviorment, otherwise use the software what was told to you from this thread EFI etc...
    I Hope this will help you

  5. #34
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts

    Apogee X5

    Quote Originally Posted by PrePress_Man View Post
    Attachment 515
    ApogeeX v5 Full Cracked worked with all type of Agfa CTF & CTP machine & with none agfa machine with special card & cable & work as proffer too

    Attachment 513Attachment 514Attachment 516

    you will find the download link here:

    Code:
    Only the registered members can see the download links/content. please Register to gain full access.
    password : printroot
    Hello PrePress_Man,

    my respect you are the first one I know to patch this one
    Dongle emu, fingerprint and so on until mega....(you know what I mean)
    Is it possible to do the same think to Version 6 and/or Version7?
    Because new appe flatting and performance problems and so on.
    Agfa does a good job with the new versions, always 100% adobe compatible
    If you need the Soft I can send it...
    You have the right nickname with prepress thats also my job eyery day
    Last edited by MrApogee; 05-12-2011 at 10:28 AM.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to MrApogee For This Useful Post:

  7. #35
    Moderator PrePress_Man will become famous soon enough PrePress_Man will become famous soon enough PrePress_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 131 Times in 24 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MrApogee View Post
    Hello PrePress_Man,

    my respect you are the first one I know to patch this one
    Dongle emu, fingerprint and so on until mega....(you know what I mean)
    Is it possible to do the same think to Version 6 and/or Version7?
    Because new appe flatting and performance problems and so on.
    Agfa does a good job with the new versions, always 100% adobe compatible
    If you need the Soft I can send it...
    You have the right nickname with prepress thats also my job eyery day
    you can share the source & i will try to crack but if you can get me dongle dump it will be perfect

  8. #36
    PRC Member ExSUNNY is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 39 Times in 13 Posts
    Who can tell how to connect the module Web Approval or SoftProof? Or am I not careful, or additionally, something should be done?

  9. #37
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts

    Webapproval

    Quote Originally Posted by ExSUNNY View Post
    Who can tell how to connect the module Web Approval or SoftProof? Or am I not careful, or additionally, something should be done?
    Dear Exsunny,
    first of all you are one my very best friend given the printdrive...
    Please note Webapproval and/or Softproof is NOT a Module of PrePress
    Its a standalone Softwarepackage from agfa.
    There are 2 Versions Webapproval and ProductiosManager. With Webapproval a customer can upload Files to ApogeeX via Internet and make an approval of the data uploaded. The files are ripped by the agfa workflow so you get a ROOM Workflow
    Softproof is a special module(Display TP) in the Apogee Workflow to match e.g. with a calibrated Monitor and a Fogra Profile e.g. 39L and in a special configuration its like google earth so you can see every dot of a separation (very fast)
    With Webapproval the complete control is done with the PrePressclient
    With the Production Version the full control is done with a MSI System like diso or hiflex.
    In apogeex v5 the webapproval was not so good, but in apogee v6 its much better and apogeev7 is also more better.
    The version upon V 6 have a tool called PageMaster this is a very better tool for the customers how send files to a pressroom.
    i geed crasy with version 5 so wait for version 6 and/or 7 its much better.
    The complete connection from ApogeeServer to Apogee Portal is running on JDF. So its to difficult to explain this in this thread (Needs Apache Webserver, DNS Server , Internetconnection and good nerves to run the complete configuration)
    I hope this will help you
    MrApogee

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MrApogee For This Useful Post:

  11. #38
    PRC Member ExSUNNY is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 39 Times in 13 Posts
    Thanks, I understand.

    I'm glad I could help you! I was recently in trouble with Avantra and without software.

    And sorry for my bad english. It's not my native language.

  12. #39
    PRC Member ExSUNNY is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 39 Times in 13 Posts
    Another question. Who was able to connect to the HP1050 proofer ApogeeX v.5? Rather, make the linearization device. In QMS I have all the profiles of quality are incompatible. And when I create own quality profile, wich compatible, QMS unable print patches.

  13. #40
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts

    HP1050 proofer ApogeeX v.5

    Hello ExSunny,

    its possible to connect a HP 1050 to ApogeeV5 by using the installer from CD. You can only use the Profiles given from Agfa.(If there are Profiles but I don´t know yet)
    If you want to have a good Proofer in your enviorement you should use a Epson Proofer x600, x800, x880 or x900 and/or the newer HP z series.
    With Qms its no so easy to calibrate and/or profile a Proofer because you have to use a good proofing paper e.g. AMDP 250 (its from Agfa or someone from EFI is also good)
    Cheap Paper you cannot calibrate its grayed out in QMS.
    By the time I´m calibration since 6 weeks my 3 EpsonProofers to Fogra39L, 40L ...
    Because I got stupid with QMS and CLPO and my Eye-One.(SelectMediaPhotoPaperPlus/Pro is my Paper)
    But now its all ok and all Proofers are in the Fogra Range
    So try to get a better Proofer and/or Proofing Base Material. In the past I also had a HP 1050 but it was calibrated with Printdrive and Gretag Profilemaker.
    I hope this will help you
    MrApogee

  14. Your ad here

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to MrApogee For This Useful Post:

  16. #41
    PRC Member ExSUNNY is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 39 Times in 13 Posts
    Hm! Interestin idea, calibrate HP1050 with rintdrive... I do not think that the linearization can be done using Printdrive. Tomorrow will try in office. And what is your native language? In private message.

  17. #42
    Banned wekyta is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Good Morning

    I get this message

    Unable to connect to SQL Server. Is the SQLServerName correct? Did you switch
    network cards?

    All network settings are well done and my mac also arents,

    may be happening?

  18. #43
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts

    Unable to connect to SQL Server

    Quote Originally Posted by wekyta View Post
    I get this message

    Unable to connect to SQL Server. Is the SQLServerName correct? Did you switch
    network cards?

    All network settings are well done and my mac also arents,

    may be happening?
    This could be a Problem with the MAC Adress of your Server.
    If all network connecting are fine this error would be happen, because theres no more connection to the SQL Server.
    YOU made the Patch how the PrePressMan told?
    If this Error will come any more you have to edit it with the Monitortool and this is very difficult. So see that the Macadress is like in the readme.
    This Error should also come if you have changed the hostname and/or the IP Adress
    Hope this will help you
    MrApogee

  19. #44
    Junior Member liuhui_mac will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 61 Times in 11 Posts
    The address is currently unavailable, I can't download , have any other download address

  20. #45
    PRC Member MrApogee will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 87 Times in 67 Posts

    Not Possible2DownLoad

    Quote Originally Posted by liuhui_mac View Post
    The address is currently unavailable, I can't download , have any other download address
    I tried just in time and the links are still running
    Perhaps you have a Problem with your InternetConnection?
    Try id again please
    Hope I will run
    It was a very good job by the PrePressMan
    MrApogee

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to MrApogee For This Useful Post:

+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Agfa Apogee X
    By mussosoft in forum General Chat
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 08-03-2016, 08:55 PM
  2. ApogeeX DocuBox Manager
    By miklik61 in forum Full Plugins
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 03-18-2014, 02:16 AM
  3. Agfa Galileo VS 8 CTP
    By chris_dm8 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-26-2013, 12:28 PM
  4. Agfa pdf rip
    By print.bg in forum Full Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-20-2013, 09:12 PM
  5. ApogeeX Learning video
    By liuhui_mac in forum Books & Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-2011, 02:23 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts