+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Trueflow Server Question.

  1. #1
    Junior Member TheMacMeKanik is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts

    Trueflow Server Question.

    Anybody have any luck with upgrading a Screen Trueflow server to a Win2K8 64BIT SERVER box yet?
    Just built a Dual Quad Core 2.53ghz 12mb backside cache. 32gb Ram 4TB raid1 server. It only came with X64 Win2008R2 Server. NO 32 bit on DVD disk! Have to have at least ONE PCI slot for Screen Trueflow card! Which I have. have both USB dongles and everything. The install goes fine except for the Trueflow ACTUAL client! The Rip server works, everything but the Trueflow Screen Client, cant even see it in the folder! Screen Tech Support said at first, 100% compatible with 2008 server. What they don't tell you is that you need to have WINDOWS SERVER 2008 32BIT! Damnit!!! 2 days of pulling my hair out! So now what 4GB only! out of 32GB of ram seen? I mean WTF?! Also MS does not sell the 32bit version of Win2008 server anymore! Had to get one from other sources! All 2008 server versions are only available in 64 bit mode! So Beware! I'm 5,000.00+ into this account and I just hope I don't get screwed! Good Luck all of you homies out there. Hope this helps you out.
    Last edited by TheMacMeKanik; 10-09-2011 at 08:31 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator kazanchi has a spectacular aura about kazanchi has a spectacular aura about
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    208
    Thanked 194 Times in 88 Posts
    ... So now what 4GB only!....
    1. Winows Server 2003 ENTERPRISE edition (even 32-bit edition) can see and use 32 Gb RAM
    2. With any 32-bit Windows you can create virtual RAM disk (32 Gb - 4 Gb = 28 Gb) and use it like scratch, temp etc. (SuperSpeed RamDisk, SuperSpeed RamDisk, SuperSpeed RamDisk Plus, or even vsuite ramdisk free, gilisoft ramdisk)

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to kazanchi For This Useful Post:

  4. #3
    Junior Member TheMacMeKanik is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts

    Hey, You are a total life saver!

    Quote Originally Posted by kazanchi View Post
    1. Winows Server 2003 ENTERPRISE edition (even 32-bit edition) can see and use 32 Gb RAM
    2. With any 32-bit Windows you can create virtual RAM disk (32 Gb - 4 Gb = 28 Gb) and use it like scratch, temp etc. (SuperSpeed RamDisk, SuperSpeed RamDisk, SuperSpeed RamDisk Plus, or even vsuite ramdisk free, gilisoft ramdisk)
    Thanks a bunch homie! =o) If this works, I will hook you up somehow. Umm actually 2008 server 32bit sees all 32GB of ram, Seriously! I use to run a Hotline server like 12 Plus years! i know how it is. I've sent so many DVD's all across the world and money too.. it's ridiculous.. Lol!=o) After Wednesday at least though.
    Last edited by TheMacMeKanik; 10-14-2011 at 05:08 AM.

  5. #4
    Junior Member TheMacMeKanik is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts

    2008 32 bit sees all 32GB ram and Raid 1.

    No need to reply.. even the shop that sold it to me said 32 bit 2008 server STANDARD! would be limited to seeing 4GB of ram. But Lucky me sees all 32 GBs' of 1066ghz ram, 2 x quad core CPUs' 2.53ghz w/12mb L3 cache each. and also works great with the 2 x 2 terabytes of HD in raid 1 or raid 0 mode. Rocks like a Rockstar! lol! thanks for your help. Just an FYI Microsoft does not sell SERVER 2008 32bit mode anymore! I had to get an old Dell OEM 32bit server version. in order to get it to work. Hope this helps some of you out there with legacy Trueflow Screen cards, Heidelbergs, Komoris' and Millers' etc. etc. etc.
    Regards,
    TheMacMeKanik

    P.S. Config in Bios is Sata in SW RAID mode. Use Intel setup disk to first configure raid confiuration. then have a USB key with at least 25 mb open space. it will ask you to put in the Server 2008 disk and usb key for the drivers. restart and away you you go! =o) Mind though that you will need to activate after 60 days... but that's cheap compared to the 64bit server 2008 B.S.! that is just not compatible with anything!.
    Last edited by TheMacMeKanik; 10-14-2011 at 05:05 AM.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to TheMacMeKanik For This Useful Post:

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Pitstop Server 10 vs Callas pdfToolbox Server 5?
    By delfinr5 in forum PDF & Workflow
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 07-06-2017, 10:31 AM
  2. Pitstop Server 4.04 start-up / question
    By jox in forum PDF & Workflow
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-11-2011, 06:45 AM
  3. Donation question
    By ddkkpp in forum Forum Suggestions & Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-28-2011, 05:46 AM
  4. Question: Forum #21
    By bighope in forum Forum Suggestions & Feedback
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 04-23-2011, 03:07 PM
  5. I have a question to consult everybody!
    By qiusu_0110 in forum Color Proofing Management
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2011, 05:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts