+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Speedway: software or hardware???

  1. #1
    Junior Member moy360 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Speedway: software or hardware???

    Ok, I'm newbie here but I need to be clear about this, is there any speedway card to install when you buy a heidelberg CTP, working with metadimension. I checked the one that I control, but I only found the NC107i nic card (gigabit ethernet card), nothing more; so, my question: Is there any others nic cards 100/1000 ethernet compatible with speedway engine manager (if the nic that i found is generic, not heidelberg customized).
    Thanks

  2. #2
    EBewiz
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by moy360 View Post
    Ok, I'm newbie here but I need to be clear about this, is there any speedway card to install when you buy a heidelberg CTP, working with metadimension. I checked the one that I control, but I only found the NC107i nic card (gigabit ethernet card), nothing more; so, my question: Is there any others nic cards 100/1000 ethernet compatible with speedway engine manager (if the nic that i found is generic, not heidelberg customized).
    Thanks
    I think, the heidelberg CTP use two ethernet port, one for image and one for control.
    Both ethernet card is a standard ethernet card with RJ45 connector.

  3. #3
    Junior Member LarryX is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by EBewiz View Post
    I think, the heidelberg CTP use two ethernet port, one for image and one for control.
    Both ethernet card is a standard ethernet card with RJ45 connector.
    true! (:
    & "speedway engine manager" is Software menu caled from MetaDimension main menu.
    with this menu u can comunicate with SupraSetter and change material, punches... e.t.c...

  4. #4
    Banned Anouarsurvive is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    tunisia
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    have to be carefull with the speedway and 32 or 64 bit...

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. speedway: software or hardware?!!
    By geverluis in forum Imposition & RiP
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-13-2017, 01:56 PM
  2. Best way to calibrate monitor without hardware
    By cybervision in forum Color Proofing Management
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 01-16-2014, 09:30 PM
  3. hardware section
    By davidreece in forum Forum Suggestions & Feedback
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 07:35 AM
  4. Prinergy Evo - System and Hardware Requirements
    By halftone in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-28-2011, 09:33 PM
  5. Thread for Hardware Support
    By spymalone2010 in forum Forum Suggestions & Feedback
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-02-2011, 03:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts