+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 58

Thread: Rip for Scitex Imagesetter

  1. #16
    Junior Member NiklMl is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tomcatinc View Post
    Does anybody have Brisque K'ed?
    I am Sorry, what is it - Brisque K'ed?

  2. #17
    Member JohnQ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tommytac78 View Post
    I have only Eagle 3.0 crack no dongle, Eagle 4.0 must have dongle.
    Can you share Eagle 3.0 no dongle need? Thanks

  3. #18
    PRC Member tomcatinc is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by NiklMl View Post
    I am Sorry, what is it - Brisque K'ed?
    Brisque K'ed means Brisque software with licence problem "solved". So anybody could install it on any machine with most options unlocked.

  4. #19
    Junior Member NiklMl is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tomcatinc View Post
    . So anybody could install it on any machine with most options unlocked.
    Possible to establish a more productive machine?
    We have problems with the speed of Brisque, we can increase productivity in this way?

  5. #20
    PRC Member tomcatinc is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by NiklMl View Post
    Possible to establish a more productive machine?
    We have problems with the speed of Brisque, we can increase productivity in this way?
    I have to give more accurate description: "so anybody could have all or most options on Brisque compatible machines."
    You see, Brisque works only on IBM RISC systems and fastest has 6 processors (6F1 Condor model) on some 600MHz. Price for such system from Kodak/Creo was 27.000 USD (yes, twenty-seven thousand US dollars). There is a cheaper way around but has some flaws and includes buying PSM and a Mac. Also, your card to connect imagesetter must be Mac compatible.
    Other way is to go for PC solution (Harlequin based RIPs can pilot most machines that Brisque can) but you have to check the connectivity and compatibility with your hardware.

  6. #21
    Junior Member NiklMl is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Thank you.
    I tested PSM 8, for ct/lw file produce, but it give an error on big file with many vector element. Brisque processing this file good, only slow.

  7. #22
    Junior Member Odystar is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by NiklMl View Post
    We have problems with the speed of Brisque, we can increase productivity in this way?
    Which version of Brisque do you have?
    I know people who use Brisque just as a 1-bit tiff spooler.
    As far as I remeber, from v4 it's a standard feature of Brisque.
    They use other RIP to produce tiffs.
    Last edited by Odystar; 04-13-2011 at 11:21 AM.

  8. #23
    Junior Member NiklMl is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Odystar View Post
    I know people who use Brisque just as a 1-bit tiff spooler.
    We tried to use 1-bit tiff for FM moduling, but were forced to create a ps file. Can you tell how to directly use the 1-bit in brisque? Version of Brisque I can tell tomorrow.

  9. #24
    PRC Member tomcatinc is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by NiklMl View Post
    We tried to use 1-bit tiff for FM moduling, but were forced to create a ps file. Can you tell how to directly use the 1-bit in brisque? Version of Brisque I can tell tomorrow.
    PSM has problem with a lot of gradients that are interlocking. So, basicaly you can convert interlocking gradients to bitmaps (DPI = 2 x LPI) and it should work. Also, if your artwork contains more then 1 million nods (I think), it will not get through PSM. Flatten transparencies manually. Some files produce fonts and vectors to be converted to CT/LW file on bitmap resolution (special case is clipping path given as automatic "non-white ares) in some cases.
    PSM has problem that are 95% predictable in prepres. So, if you know them - avoid them.

  10. #25
    Junior Member Odystar is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by NiklMl View Post
    We tried to use 1-bit tiff for FM moduling, but were forced to create a ps file. Can you tell how to directly use the 1-bit in brisque? Version of Brisque I can tell tomorrow.
    As far as I remeber we just open 1-bit file like ordinary job in Brisque.
    But there is JoBit "for automatic 1-bit TIFF to composite Brisque job convertion".

  11. Your ad here

  12. #26
    Junior Member NiklMl is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tomcatinc View Post
    PSM has problem with a lot of gradients that are interlocking.
    To us it is necessary Rip without this problem. Brusque work with gradients very well, only slow.

    Quote Originally Posted by tomcatinc View Post
    So, if you know them - avoid them.
    +1! It always works! :)

    Quote Originally Posted by Odystar View Post
    I remeber we just open 1-bit file like ordinary job in Brisque.
    But there is JoBit "for automatic 1-bit TIFF to composite Brisque job convertion".
    JoBit is options?

    Our version Brisque is 4.1.176

  13. #27
    Junior Member Odystar is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by NiklMl View Post
    JoBit is options?
    I think no, it's included in basic version.
    But we find it impractical -- for us that was more than enough to open 1-bit manually and expose. I'll try to find documentation for you.
    By the way, if you can control a compression in supplied TIFFs -- choose LZW. Brisque use it for TIFFs internally.

  14. #28
    Junior Member NiklMl is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Thank you!
    I'll try to start the exposure 1-bitt Tiff tomorrow.

  15. #29
    Junior Member NiklMl is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    I expose 1-bitt tiff very well! This can be used as a fallback.
    Thank you.

  16. #30
    Junior Member ivansv is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    TIFF key for PSM 8.0.

    I'm looking Creo 1- bit TIFF key for PSM 8.0.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Scitex dolev Service manual
    By ikar098 in forum Recycle Bin
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2011, 07:18 AM
  2. Scitex PS-M 6.0 k
    By liuhui_mac in forum Classic Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-28-2010, 03:32 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts