+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Preps - moving artwork inside container

  1. #1
    Banned redlik is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts

    Preps - moving artwork inside container

    Hi,
    I've just started using Preps and not sure if there's an easier way to do this:
    I was ganging a sheet of b/cards but some of them were not 85x55 exactly in size. There was one that was send as a A4 page, with card placed not even in the centre, just randomly on a page. There were other without trim mark defined so they were larger than standard.
    Is there a way like, let say, in InDesign that you can move your artwork inside container without typing the offsets and checking if it falls into place?
    Also when doing autogang all my resizes got removed and I was back to A4's etc.
    Sorry for beginner's question, just started using the app.
    R.

  2. #2
    PRC Member spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1,346
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 627 Times in 357 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by redlik View Post
    Hi,
    I've just started using Preps and not sure if there's an easier way to do this:
    I was ganging a sheet of b/cards but some of them were not 85x55 exactly in size. There was one that was send as a A4 page, with card placed not even in the centre, just randomly on a page. There were other without trim mark defined so they were larger than standard.
    Is there a way like, let say, in InDesign that you can move your artwork inside container without typing the offsets and checking if it falls into place?
    Also when doing autogang all my resizes got removed and I was back to A4's etc.
    Sorry for beginner's question, just started using the app.
    R.
    preps is an imposition software and not a layout programm! so you have to change your way of working.

    make sure all your artwork files have the same trim box BEFORE you add them to preps imposition.

    this saves you a lot of trouble! (e.g. you have to impose the same artwork for several jobs: in your way you have to define new offset values every time!)

  3. #3
    Banned redlik is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts

    thnx

    Thnx for the reply. As I said I've just started working with it, while before I've been using InDesign to impose jobs. Thus my mind is still thinking Adobe's way :-)

    I need to play with it more to get the full potential, I guess.

    R.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Batch modify images inside a PDF
    By quantic in forum PDF & Workflow
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-04-2013, 05:57 AM
  2. FF Container
    By mmafightbanners in forum Resources
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-25-2013, 09:48 AM
  3. Opera Is Moving to WebKit
    By Dard in forum Graphic Design
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-09-2013, 07:24 AM
  4. File & Folder Moving software
    By printr00t in forum Classic Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2013, 12:25 PM
  5. New Inside Out: All Levels
    By uswarez in forum Books & Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-01-2013, 09:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts