+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Help: input 1bit-tif to Brisque RIP

  1. #1
    PRC Member congproprint will become famous soon enough congproprint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    252
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 85 Times in 47 Posts

    Help: input 1bit-tif to Brisque RIP

    i have a dolev 800v3 imagesetter with Brisque4 RIP, i want to record 1bit-tiff file in machine from other systems (Trueflow, Prinergy). please show me how do it!

  2. #2
    Member JohnQ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by congproprint View Post
    i have a dolev 800v3 imagesetter with Brisque4 RIP, i want to record 1bit-tiff file in machine from other systems (Trueflow, Prinergy). please show me how do it!
    This is one of option from Brisque. You have to open the license. It should be: Screen2Go or TIFF-IT. It must be in your software if it's full.
    Good luck.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to JohnQ For This Useful Post:

  4. #3
    PRC Member congproprint will become famous soon enough congproprint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    252
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 85 Times in 47 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnQ View Post
    This is one of option from Brisque. You have to open the license. It should be: Screen2Go or TIFF-IT. It must be in your software if it's full.
    Good luck.
    i have screen2go, but i can't config brisque RIP, helpme plz

  5. #4
    Member JohnQ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
    Where did you get your software? You don't have manual or any document...You should read and check it out. Don't be lazy plz...

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to JohnQ For This Useful Post:

  7. #5
    PRC Member congproprint will become famous soon enough congproprint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    252
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 85 Times in 47 Posts
    iam trying, the machine is secondhand so i dont have a good service.

  8. #6
    Member JohnQ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by congproprint View Post
    iam trying, the machine is secondhand so i dont have a good service.
    I'm not sure but you should have document for your software if it's legal and license one.
    Sorry for it.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to JohnQ For This Useful Post:

  10. #7
    PRC Member congproprint will become famous soon enough congproprint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    252
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 85 Times in 47 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnQ View Post
    I'm not sure but you should have document for your software if it's legal and license one.
    Sorry for it.
    i have nothing, only Recorder and Brisque, thankyou very much!

  11. #8
    PRC Member congproprint will become famous soon enough congproprint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    252
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 85 Times in 47 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnQ View Post
    This is one of option from Brisque. You have to open the license. It should be: Screen2Go or TIFF-IT. It must be in your software if it's full.
    Good luck.
    could you show me how to use tiff-it in Brisque

  12. #9
    Junior Member paro5340 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    You have to create hot folder with only expose in the job ticket. When you put 1-bit TIFF in the hot-folder, then it expose it directly. The only problem is that you can't combine files, you need to use some software for assembly of few TIFF's before putting them in the hot folder.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to paro5340 For This Useful Post:

  14. #10
    Junior Member bladerunner is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    You can solve it with hotfolders doing different translations. I promise to search for a document I have explaining it. It works perfectly, and you can combine them in a .job, it is just a matter of extensions.

  15. Your ad here

  16. #11
    Junior Member bladerunner is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    1. Rename files this way, with all the same name and the extension according to the separation.
    Ex.
    FILE1.C
    FILE1.M
    FILE1.Y
    FILE1.K

    2) Make a hotfolder "1" sensitive to LW that translates LW to LW NEW, with destination folder "2"

    3) Make hotfolder "2" translate from LW to HandShake with destination folder "3" (also sensitive to LW)

    4) Make a third hot folder sensitive to SCANNED LW/NLW that translates from PAGE to Scitex Job with destination to folder "4".

    5) Copy TIFF files to the first folder and wait, the last translation step can delay a while because it waits for all files.

    Ready, you got the normal Scitex Jobs to expose.

  17. #12
    ripping
    Guest

    1 bit tiff to Scitex/Creo/Kodak format

    There is a software patch for auto converting 1 bit tiff files from a majority of rips - Harlequin, Apogee, MetaDimension, etc into a format acceptable to Kodak/Creo/Scitex systems. The software is called Bit_Refiner. Just place the tiff file into a hotfolder, it is processed and the passed on to the existing hotfolder.
    It is available from www.ctp-computertoplate.co.uk

  18. #13
    Member carlossc73 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnQ View Post
    This is one of option from Brisque. You have to open the license. It should be: Screen2Go or TIFF-IT. It must be in your software if it's full.
    Good luck.
    you can replace your brisque with XPO. It works with your Dolev you will need a licence but theres allways a way

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to carlossc73 For This Useful Post:

  20. #14
    PRC Member spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all spider is a name known to all
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1,348
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 627 Times in 357 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by carlossc73 View Post
    you can replace your brisque with XPO. It works with your Dolev you will need a licence but theres allways a way
    his posting is nearly 6 years old!

    i guess he will be VERY thankful for your immediate help!

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to spider For This Useful Post:

  22. #15
    Member carlossc73 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by spider View Post
    his posting is nearly 6 years old!

    i guess he will be VERY thankful for your immediate help!
    Sorry, just see it. Jajjaja

  23. The Following User Says Thank You to carlossc73 For This Useful Post:

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. brisque to preps
    By laazzaa in forum Imposition & RiP
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-10-2012, 07:03 PM
  2. Input Profiling
    By pinktank in forum Color Proofing Management
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-15-2011, 12:23 AM
  3. Brisque Rip 4 license
    By tuoigin in forum Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-12-2010, 04:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts