+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Why not run pdf toolbox on windows 7

  1. #1
    Member Zeyback will become famous soon enough Zeyback will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    World
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 99 Times in 36 Posts

    Question Why not run pdf toolbox on windows 7

    Hi,

    Heidelberg pdf toolbox version 4 or 10, I can not run any version of acrobat on Windows 7. Installation was not any trouble. Loading does not open any windows, but entered the license information section. There does not license status or anything. All icons appear. Present the same situation before and after patch is installed on my system has the potential to be something?. install windows 2003 server and 2008 server and it worked flawlessly. Waiting for your help
    I'm sorry for my English is bad

    thx
    Last edited by Zeyback; 01-04-2012 at 12:13 AM.

  2. #2
    PRC Member shamman will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 67 Times in 30 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Zeyback View Post
    …
    Present the same situation before and after patch is installed on my system has the potential to be something?
    …
    Hi!
    PDF Toolbox 4 works for me under Win7 x64.

    What do you patching? Heidelberg License Service (replacing LicJ.dll in …\Heidelberg\Licensing\License Server\… ) or PDF Toolbox plugin (replacing PTLic4.api in Acrobat plug-ins folder – AFAIK this works with PDF Toolbox 4 only)?

  3. #3
    Member Zeyback will become famous soon enough Zeyback will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    World
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 99 Times in 36 Posts

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by shamman View Post
    Hi!
    PDF Toolbox 4 works for me under Win7 x64.

    What do you patching? Heidelberg License Service (replacing LicJ.dll in …\Heidelberg\Licensing\License Server\… ) or PDF Toolbox plugin (replacing PTLic4.api in Acrobat plug-ins folder – AFAIK this works with PDF Toolbox 4 only)?
    yes patch LicJ.dll but not run it's only run windows server system

  4. #4
    PRC Member shamman will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 67 Times in 30 Posts
    Well, you can use patched *.api file for Acrobat plugin as quick solution.
    It works without Heidelberg licensing service, but for PDF Toolbox 4 only.
    You can take it here:
    Code:
    Only the registered members can see the download links/content. please Register to gain full access.
    Just replace old file in Acrobat plug-in directory.

    For more detailed help I must know your steps for install and patching your software.

  5. #5
    Member Zeyback will become famous soon enough Zeyback will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    World
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 99 Times in 36 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by shamman View Post
    Well, you can use patched *.api file for Acrobat plugin as quick solution.
    It works without Heidelberg licensing service, but for PDF Toolbox 4 only.
    You can take it here:
    Code:
    Only the registered members can see the download links/content. please Register to gain full access.
    Just replace old file in Acrobat plug-in directory.

    For more detailed help I must know your steps for install and patching your software.

    I tried this too but the problem is not resolved

    thx
    Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg 1.jpg (269.1 KB, 327 views)
    Last edited by Zeyback; 01-04-2012 at 05:31 AM.

  6. #6
    PRC Member shamman will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 67 Times in 30 Posts
    Ops… i never use Acrobat X.
    Look at neighboring topics:

    h**p://www.printroot.com/forum/f17/heidelberg-prinect-pdftoolbox-%5Bk%5D-2799/
    h**p://www.printroot.com/forum/f17/pdf-toolbox-2010-acrobat-x-3411/

    As i understand, PDF Toolbox has troubles working with Acrobat X.
    You use same version of Acrobat on 2k3serv and 2k8serv?

  7. #7
    Member Zeyback will become famous soon enough Zeyback will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    World
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 99 Times in 36 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by shamman View Post
    Ops… i never use Acrobat X.
    Look at neighboring topics:

    h**p://www.printroot.com/forum/f17/heidelberg-prinect-pdftoolbox-%5Bk%5D-2799/
    h**p://www.printroot.com/forum/f17/pdf-toolbox-2010-acrobat-x-3411/

    As i understand, PDF Toolbox has troubles working with Acrobat X.
    You use same version of Acrobat on 2k3serv and 2k8serv?
    Yes, true acrobat x and toolbox 4.x - 10.x on 2k3 and 2k8 server run
    I think there is something missing but I can not find on Windows 7 system

  8. #8
    PRC Member shamman will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 67 Times in 30 Posts
    It’s strange…
    So i can advise you some things.

    1. Check IP-adress of your License Server (must be set to localhost)
    2. Check state of Heidelberg License Server Service in Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services. Just in case restart it.
    3. Check your firewall settings (network activity for Acrobat and Heidelberg must be allowed).

    Hope it help you to solve your problem.

  9. #9
    Member Zeyback will become famous soon enough Zeyback will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    World
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 99 Times in 36 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by shamman View Post
    It’s strange…
    So i can advise you some things.

    1. Check IP-adress of your License Server (must be set to localhost)
    2. Check state of Heidelberg License Server Service in Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services. Just in case restart it.
    3. Check your firewall settings (network activity for Acrobat and Heidelberg must be allowed).

    Hope it help you to solve your problem.
    I solved problem Problem is windows locale setting

    Thank you very much
    Last edited by Zeyback; 01-07-2012 at 01:43 AM.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Prinect PDF Toolbox 4.0.55
    By pardon in forum Full Plugins
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 03:18 PM
  2. PDF Toolbox 10.0.096 MAC
    By fj890 in forum Classic Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-14-2011, 05:27 PM
  3. Prinect PDF ToolBox 10
    By boris_krotov in forum Full Software
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-13-2011, 06:45 AM
  4. Prinect PDF Toolbox
    By my.safari in forum Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-10-2010, 07:13 AM
  5. Prinect PDF Toolbox
    By AMORN in forum Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-30-2010, 12:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts