+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 27 of 27

Thread: Prinergy Evo's Troubleshooting

  1. #16
    Junior Member juwawing is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Im looking for version 3.14

  2. #17
    Junior Member juwawing is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    @DoctorBlade do you have a manual on how to use service shell and how to calibrate plate other than kodak?

  3. #18
    Junior Member prepressoft is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Wink Don't use Evo 5.0x

    Hi,
    My experience is don't use Evo when it comes with the first major upgrade, such as 3.0, 4.0 and 5.0.
    It always came with a lot of bugs because it's first major release.
    All your problem definitely will be solved when you install 5.1x. 100% sure.
    But Evo 5.0 to 5.1 is chargeable update, unless you use the crack version.

  4. #19
    Junior Member univers1314 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 11 Times in 6 Posts
    I tried this problem

    Restore your system

    Is it right? Your computer may have a virus!

  5. #20
    PRC Member DoctorBlade is on a distinguished road DoctorBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by juwawing View Post
    @DoctorBlade do you have a manual on how to use service shell and how to calibrate plate other than kodak?
    The procedure for calibrating non-Kodak and Kodak plates is the same. In both cases though, you will need a service dongle to do the task which are only issued to Kodak TSS representatives only.

  6. #21
    PRC Member DoctorBlade is on a distinguished road DoctorBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts

    Service dongle required

    Quote Originally Posted by juwawing View Post
    Im looking for version 3.14
    service dongle is already required for this version.

  7. #22
    Donor jklee2k will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 53 Times in 17 Posts

    Administrator tool=> EVO Reset => No. 3 Factory Setting.

    Administrator tool=> EVO Reset
    Administrator tool=> EVO Reset

    Prinergy evo Administrator => Tools => Reset Evo => No. 3 Factory Setting.

    Process template must be set again.
    However, any errors will be initialized.

  8. #23
    Junior Member bddori is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 29 Times in 15 Posts

    Cool service dongle

    Quote Originally Posted by DoctorBlade View Post
    service dongle is already required for this version.
    check this post

    http://www.printroot.com/forum/f35/service-shell-3-3-a-3899/

  9. #24
    Banned navid1981 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I am kodak people and I have real service dongle and customer dongle and their simulators. but if I send you,service dongle simulator it just valid till one month and after that not work because you must update it with service dongle manager monthly an it needs username and password that is specific for kodak people.

  10. #25
    Junior Member ej21eder is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    1. if your evo is already stopped
    2. back up your setting in evo
    3. then reset evo # 3 after that your evo will run again
    4. then stop the evo again and restore your setting use your backup

    try it will work!

  11. Your ad here

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to ej21eder For This Useful Post:

  13. #26
    Junior Member vidilla is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    try restoring back up and see the server mermoria and hot folders that all ok

  14. #27
    Junior Member woaichun2012 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    you should check the Computer memory size, when the size is too lower the service also ERROR

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Prinergy EVO 5.1.x
    By dosick in forum Requests
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-10-2011, 07:47 PM
  2. Kodak Prinergy Evo 5.0
    By megadeth_sp in forum Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-05-2011, 04:10 PM
  3. Prinergy Evo 4
    By megadeth_sp in forum Requests
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-16-2011, 08:22 AM
  4. Need Prinergy Evo
    By vedelere in forum Recycle Bin
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-09-2011, 03:18 AM
  5. Prinergy evo
    By Adnan in forum Recycle Bin
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-15-2010, 11:23 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts