+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Adobe acrobat x

  1. #1
    Junior Member titonantes is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Adobe acrobat x

    Hello from Brittany.

    When I want to edit an image or some other part of a PDF file, Acrobat X don't succeed to connect to Photoshop or Illustrator (CS5). It seemed to me that they are considered by Illustrator as "containers" (what, in fact, they are) instead of applications.

    Have you heard of that before ?

    Best regards.

  2. #2
    PRC Member ColorWizard is a glorious beacon of light ColorWizard is a glorious beacon of light ColorWizard is a glorious beacon of light ColorWizard is a glorious beacon of light ColorWizard is a glorious beacon of light ColorWizard is a glorious beacon of light ColorWizard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    418
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 497 Times in 166 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by titonantes View Post
    Hello from Brittany.

    When I want to edit an image or some other part of a PDF file, Acrobat X don't succeed to connect to Photoshop or Illustrator (CS5). It seemed to me that they are considered by Illustrator as "containers" (what, in fact, they are) instead of applications.

    Have you heard of that before ?

    Best regards.
    If Acrobat was installed prior Photoshop or Illustrator it may has no connection to them. In this case you should go to preferences (TouchUp settings) to set up Image and Page/Object Editors. After that you may use TouchUp Object Tool.
    Hope it will help you!

  3. #3
    Junior Member titonantes is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ColorWizard View Post
    If Acrobat was installed prior Photoshop or Illustrator it may has no connection to them. In this case you should go to preferences (TouchUp settings) to set up Image and Page/Object Editors. After that you may use TouchUp Object Tool.
    Hope it will help you!
    Thank you for your reply. Unfortunately, I have checked yet the preferences and they are supposed to be OK. In fact, when you browse the applications in the TouchUp settings, the browser goes inside photoshop as if it was a folder. May be a bug in my french issue of acrobat ?

    Best regards.

  4. #4
    Junior Member wuweiheng is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Acrobat X Object Editing

    Not being able to edit images from Acrobat with the Object editor is a known bug and Adobe is working on it. I was hoping they would have fixed it by now. But with two security updates we have yet to see a fix.

    [URL="http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/884/cpsid_88477.html"]http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/884/cpsid_88477.html[/URL]
    Last edited by wuweiheng; 04-02-2011 at 01:21 PM.

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to wuweiheng For This Useful Post:

  6. #5
    Junior Member Greg Wallace is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Acrobat Editing Image

    I've been using CS5 Photoshop v12.0 and Acrobat 9.4.2 and Acrobat will launch Photoshop automatically to edit image.

  7. #6
    Junior Member Greg Wallace is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Acrobat Preferences

    Just thought of something simple, which you might have already tried, but are your Acrobat preferences for Touchup pointing to Photoshop and Acrobat CS5?

  8. #7
    Junior Member Greg Wallace is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Acrobat Editing Image

    My reply was redundant to one previous, but for some reason some of the replies did not display until I posted, but Acrobat 9 editing worked with CS5 Ills and Pho.

  9. #8
    Junior Member wuweiheng is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Acrobat 9 touch up tools work fine with CS5. It is Acrobat X that has the issues.

  10. #9
    PRC Member peto31 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 19 Times in 10 Posts
    when the touch up is not working, mostly there is something wrong with the object

    TRY
    reexport pdf - create ps with Save as... in the acrobat, the put it on distiller and try again

    OR

    open Pitstop, change color module or object styles, this object you want to change after that it use to work

  11. #10
    Junior Member devil is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Seem that you didnt pointed out editors path correctly in preferences

  12. Your ad here

  13. #11
    Junior Member titonantes is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    TO Mr. wuweiheng

    Quote Originally Posted by wuweiheng View Post
    Not being able to edit images from Acrobat with the Object editor is a known bug and Adobe is working on it. I was hoping they would have fixed it by now. But with two security updates we have yet to see a fix.

    [URL="http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/884/cpsid_88477.html"]http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/884/cpsid_88477.html[/URL]
    Thanks, late but a lot ! What an idiot I am to bore you with a question instead of asking directly to Adobe's forum. So, your answer is perfect and I realy appreciate the time you spend for me.

    Best regards from Brittany…

    and many thanks, as well, to all the other contributors…

  14. #12
    Junior Member Dazzlemm is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 35 Times in 2 Posts

    Thanks, I was struggling with this too

    Quote Originally Posted by wuweiheng View Post
    Not being able to edit images from Acrobat with the Object editor is a known bug and Adobe is working on it. I was hoping they would have fixed it by now. But with two security updates we have yet to see a fix.

    [URL="http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/884/cpsid_88477.html"]http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/884/cpsid_88477.html[/URL]
    Thanks for this information, I was struggling with this too ...

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Dazzlemm For This Useful Post:

  16. #13
    Junior Member Willie is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Way Out West
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

    Me as well -

    Thanks for the info, I didn't check either.

  17. #14
    Junior Member tester2011 will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
    Is there a way to make interactive formulars with acrobat x?

  18. #15
    Junior Member ultras77 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    dont waste time...
    use adobe illustrator.... or pitstop....

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Adobe Acrobat Pro X v10.0 Multilingual
    By lilone in forum Full Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-24-2012, 05:18 PM
  2. [MAC] Adobe Acrobat X Pro 10.0 Multilingual
    By desalex in forum Full Software
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-02-2011, 05:49 AM
  3. ask adobe acrobat 9
    By mik4 in forum Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-21-2011, 01:03 AM
  4. Adobe Acrobat X Pro
    By my.safari in forum Full Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-31-2010, 01:30 AM
  5. [MAC] Adobe Acrobat Pro X v10.0 Multilingual
    By desalex in forum Recycle Bin
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-19-2010, 04:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts