+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: artioscad help

  1. #1
    Member todesign is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 30 Times in 18 Posts

    artioscad help

    when you convert something to 3d in artioscad I keep getting

    "unable to convert to 3d because the blank size of the design is empty"

    anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Member jacunda will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 21 Posts
    It sounds like your structure is not in the right layer. Make sure all cut, score, perf, etc. is in the main design layer then convert to 3D.

    Let me know how it goes.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to jacunda For This Useful Post:

  4. #3
    PRC Member moriarty has a spectacular aura about moriarty has a spectacular aura about moriarty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    london
    Posts
    98
    Thanks
    116
    Thanked 141 Times in 37 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by todesign View Post
    when you convert something to 3d in artioscad I keep getting

    "unable to convert to 3d because the blank size of the design is empty"

    anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
    Try to upload the file, so we can check it.
    Best regards,
    James Moriarty

  5. #4
    Member todesign is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 30 Times in 18 Posts
    I'll have another play with it, also is there away to just display creases lets say?

    In layers you only get design layer which has everything on, can you view them separately like on impact?

    cheers for the help guys.

  6. #5
    Junior Member lollolenovo will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 40 Times in 17 Posts

    Post test file

    try this file

    https://mega.co.nz/#!RkExTYaA!u35x7sz2TXUHV7MG4ytREI34SV9ZnvubghFh-bl0_GI

    bye

  7. #6
    Member todesign is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 30 Times in 18 Posts
    yea I fixed it something was on the wrong layer, :)

    is there a way to turn specific design parts off like the visibility of creases like impact?

    also whats the deal with the 3D render settings I have a top of the range Asus GeForce GTX 670 DirectCU II OC Gamer 2048MB and I can't even crank the settings up to high I can only achieve the one bar before. and the renders are dreadful quality even using vector graphics. is there any other settings?

  8. #7
    Member todesign is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 30 Times in 18 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by todesign View Post
    yea I fixed it something was on the wrong layer, :)

    is there a way to turn specific design parts off like the visibility of creases like impact?

    also whats the deal with the 3D render settings I have a top of the range Asus GeForce GTX 670 DirectCU II OC Gamer 2048MB and I can't even crank the settings up to high I can only achieve the one bar before. and the renders are dreadful quality even using vector graphics. is there any other settings?
    Infact saying that I've changed it to open gl and the quality it pretty good, why is that achieving better than direct 3d? is this something to do with quadro cards again being better because its 3D?

  9. #8
    Member jacunda will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 21 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by todesign View Post
    also whats the deal with the 3D render settings I have a top of the range Asus GeForce GTX 670 DirectCU II OC Gamer 2048MB and I can't even crank the settings up to high I can only achieve the one bar before. and the renders are dreadful quality even using vector graphics. is there any other settings?
    There is a big difference between professional 3D rendering cards and consumer gaming cards. If you want superior rendering in cad get a card designed to do it like a FirePro or Quadro series.


    Quote Originally Posted by todesign View Post
    is there a way to turn specific design parts off like the visibility of creases like impact?
    Yes! In 3D you can right click off the design while it is not selected and you will get a menu. Select or de-select 'Creases Pink' to show or hide creases in the design.

  10. #9
    Junior Member MSquaredDesigns is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Artios has a user group on LinkedIn where a lot of people in our field post useful information. you may want to check it out.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to MSquaredDesigns For This Useful Post:

  12. #10
    Member todesign is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 30 Times in 18 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MSquaredDesigns View Post
    Artios has a user group on LinkedIn where a lot of people in our field post useful information. you may want to check it out.
    will definitely get into that group thanks.

    can you turn creases off in the design view rather than the 3d view? it just makes selecting stuff quicker or can you select all the crease say in one go?

  13. Your ad here

  14. #11
    Member jacunda will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 21 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by todesign View Post
    will definitely get into that group thanks.

    can you turn creases off in the design view rather than the 3d view? it just makes selecting stuff quicker or can you select all the crease say in one go?
    You could create a custom plotting style where creases don't show but I can't imagine why you would want to do this. The creases are part of structure.

    To select all creases I would use the 'Select by Example' tool. You click the tool then an example line and it then selects all like line types. The tool is typically located under the 'Select' tool. It's icon looks like an black arrow (or cursor) with a question mark (?) to the right of it.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to jacunda For This Useful Post:

  16. #12
    Member todesign is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 30 Times in 18 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jacunda View Post
    You could create a custom plotting style where creases don't show but I can't imagine why you would want to do this. The creases are part of structure.

    To select all creases I would use the 'Select by Example' tool. You click the tool then an example line and it then selects all like line types. The tool is typically located under the 'Select' tool. It's icon looks like an black arrow (or cursor) with a question mark (?) to the right of it.
    just found it at work today that's what I've been looking for.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. ArtiosCad 7.6
    By gregory in forum Packaging Technology
    Replies: 71
    Last Post: 02-04-2016, 04:20 AM
  2. ArtiosCad
    By mezanpp in forum General Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-12-2014, 03:28 AM
  3. I need some help for artiosCad
    By ww0321 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-21-2013, 06:56 AM
  4. ArtiosCAD
    By Ganesh in forum General Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-29-2012, 10:08 PM
  5. ArtiosCAD 7.2
    By odda in forum Recycle Bin
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-26-2011, 07:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts